Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Wills Index - Bozeat
SURNAME Forename status/occupation
ref
type
year
series
book/box
no.
fo/pg
MW
Notes
ABERGE Rafe  
N
W
1522
1st
B
236
75
2
 
ABRAHAM Hannah spinster
N
W
1824
 
 
 
28 Jul
 
 
ABRIGGE Robert  
N
W
1524/27
1st
C
 
39
2
*
ADDIS Ann widow
N
A
1757
 
bundle
18 Feb
 
 
 
ADDIS Robert  
N
A
1755
 
bundle
29 Dec
 
 
 
ALDRIDGE William  
N
W
1728
 
 
 
23 Apr
 
 
ARNOLD John tailor
N
W
1736
 
 
 
22 Sep
 
 
ASHBURNER John labourer
N
W
1614
2nd
R
 
124
40
 
ASHPOLE William farmer
N
A
1838
 
 
 
07 Jun
 
 
ASHTON Mary spinster
N
W+R+A
1740
 
 
 
26 Apr
 
 
BARLOW Ralph clerk
N
A
1808
 
 
32
19 Nov
 
 
BASSE John  
N
W
1546
1st
I
561
222
7
 
BERRELL Edith widow
N
I
1710
 
bundle
31
 
 
 
BERRELL Edith widow
N
W
1710
5th
8
33
 
80
 
BERRILL Christopher husbandman
N
W
1606
1st
Z
 
55
19
 
BERRILL Richard mason
N
W
1686
3rd
O
99
 
58
 
BERRILL Thomas mason
N
W
1704
3rd
X
273
 
64
 
BETTEL Humphrey clerk
N
W
1779
 
 
 
20 Nov
 
 
BETTEL Mary widow
N
W
1785
 
 
 
09 Feb
 
 
BETTELL Euseby husbandman
N
W
1647
3rd
C
222
 
46
 
BETTELL Nicholas yeoman
N
W
1680
3rd
F
34
 
49
 
BETTELL William labourer
N
W
1688
3rd
N
 
59
57
 
BETTELL William  
N
A
1689
 
book
--
361
 
 
BETTELL William joiner
N
W
1714
5th
4
131
 
76
 
BETTELL William yeoman
N
W
1808
 
 
 
30 May
 
 
BETTLE Elizabeth w of Wm eld
N
W
1617
2nd
M
 
16
35
 
BETTLE Humfrey yeoman
N
W
1693
3rd
S
174
 
60
 
BETTLE Richard husbandman
N
W
1606
1st
Z
 
56
19
 
BETTLE Robert husbandman
N
W+I
1632
2nd
H
 
14
31
damaged
BETTLE Robert yeoman
N
I
1683
 
bundle
70
 
 
 
BETTLE Robert yeoman
N
W
1683
3rd
K
63
 
53
 
BETTLE William husbandman
N
W
1617
2nd
M
 
18
35
 
BETTLE William senior, husbandman
N
W
1635
1st
EV
 
199
24
 
BETTLE William senior, husbandman
N
W+I
1635
2nd
H
 
200
31
 
BETTLE William yeoman
N
W
1699
3rd
T
76
 
61
pc 1 sheet
BETTLE William farmer
N
A+I
1714
 
bundle
73
 
 
 
BETTLE William  
N
S
1714
 
bundle
197
 
 
 
BETTLE William elder
N
W
1760
 
 
 
16 Apr
 
 
BILLING William blacksmith
N
I
1662
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
BILLING William blacksmith
N
W
1662
4th
1
 
107
65
 
BIRRELL Thomas  
N
I
1704
 
bundle
21
 
 
 
BLETSOE Thomas  
N
I
1709
 
bundle
101
 
 
 
BLETSOE Thomas yeoman
N
W
1709
5th
5
267
 
77
 
BLUATT Thomas  
N
W
1528
1st
D
293
109
3
 
BLUET Joan widow
N
W
1512
1st
A
294
138
1
 
BLUET William  
N
W
1513
1st
A
295
139
1
 
BOLT Thomas  
N
A
1691
 
bundle
12
 
 
 
BRADFORD Humphrey clerk
N
W
1739
 
 
 
19 Dec
 
 
BRADLEY Elizabeth widow
N
A
1728
 
bundle
12 Jun
 
 
 
BRADLEY Henry  
N
A
1695
 
bundle
72
 
 
 
BRADSHAW Sarah w of Wm
N
A
1827
 
 
16
24 Mar
 
 
BRIGGE John  
N
W
1524/27
1st
C
 
62
2
*
BROTHERTON Thomas  
N
W
1549
1st
K
295
111
8
 
BROWN Eleanor spinster
N
A
1812
 
 
20
20 Jun
 
 
BROWN John victualler
N
W
1793
 
 
 
06 Feb
 
 
BROWN Mary spinster
N
A
1812
 
 
21
20 Jun
 
 
BROWNE Robert  
N
W
1611
2nd
R
 
20
40
nuncupative
BROWNE Robert  
N
W
1611
1st
XYZ
 
50
20
nuncupative
BROWNE Thomas blacksmith
N
W
1629
2nd
M
 
318
35
 
BRYGG John  
N
W
1525
1st
A
132
404
1
 
BRYTE William  
N
W
1564
1st
P
93
33
12
 
BURTON Jonathan  
N
W
1676
3rd
D
149
 
47
 
CHAPMAN Thomas  
N
A
1705
 
bundle
3
 
 
 
CHAPMAN Thomas yeoman
N
I
1700/10
 
bundle
64
 
 
 
CHILD Eusaby lacemaker
N
W+I
1731
 
 
 
13 Mar
 
 
CHURCH Henry  
N
A
1679
 
bundle
39
 
 
 
CHURCH John  
N
W
1692
3rd
S
37
 
60
 
CHURCH Robert labourer
N
I
1684
 
bundle
137
 
 
 
CHURCH Robert labourer
N
W
1684
3rd
J
17
 
52
 
CHURCH William shepherd
N
A+W
1798
 
bundle
25 Jul
 
 
 
CHURCH William shepherd
N
W+A
1798
 
 
 
25 Jul
 
 
CHURCH William shopkeeper
N
W
1826
 
 
 
25 Apr
 
 
CLEATON Thomas husbandman
N
W
1616
2nd
Q
 
42
39
 
CLEATON Thomas elder, yeoman
N
W
1718
5th
10
221
 
82
 
COKKE Isabella widow
N
W
1518
1st
A
708
457
1
 
COLES William grazier
N
A
1794
 
bundle
06 Feb
 
 
 
COLLINSON Francis  
N
A
1673
 
A
 
 
 
 
COLLINSON Francis  
N
A
1673
 
bundle
 
06 Dec
 
 
COLLINSON Henry shoemaker
N
W
1678
3rd
E
33
 
48
 
COOLES Richard labourer
N
W
1613
2nd
R
 
172
40
 
CORBY Anne widow
N
W
1765
 
 
 
20 May
 
 
CORBY William blacksmith
N
W+I
1748
 
 
 
22 Oct
 
 
CORBY William blacksmith
N
A
1791
 
bundle
17 Jan
 
 
 
CRICK John tailor
N
W
1687
3rd
P
86
 
59
 
CRUMWELL John  
N
W+I
1612
2nd
R
 
28
40
nuncupative
DANES John yeoman
N
W
1845
 
 
 
19 Apr
 
& Weston Favell
DAVEY Thomas lacebuyer
N
W
1686
3rd
P
53
 
59
 
DAVIE Thomas  
N
W
1707
5th
10
38
 
82
 
DAVIS Arney widow
N
W
1782
 
 
 
20 May
 
 
DAVY Thomas  
N
I
1707
 
bundle
134
 
 
 
DEXTER John husbandman
N
W
1765
 
 
 
18 Jun
 
 
DEXTER Thomas elder
N
W
1757
 
 
 
26 Mar
 
 
DEXTER Thomas baker
N
W
1771
 
 
 
07 Sep
 
 
DEXTER Thomas farmer
PCC
W
1797
 
PROB 11/1296
       
DOB Christopher  
N
W
1548
C & D
D
1
 
85
 
DOB Christopher  
N
W
1548
1st
I
733
295
7
 
DODSON William elder, blacksmith
N
I
1704
 
bundle
22
 
 
 
DODSON William elder, blacksmith
N
W
1704
3rd
X
275
 
64
 
EDES George butcher
N
I
1665
 
bundle
42
 
 
 
EDES George butcher
N
W
1665
4th
7
 
212
69
 
EDES Hugh husbandman
N
I
1701
 
bundle
15
 
 
 
EDES Hugh yeoman
N
W
1701
3rd
X
4
 
64
 
EDWYN Robert  
N
W
1557
1st
P
884
301
12
 
EVERTON Agnes  
N
W
1521
1st
B
103
32
2
 
EVERTON Ellen  
N
W
1527
1st
D
176
61
3
badly damaged
EVERTON Elyn  
N
W
1527
1st
D
199
75
3
crossed through
EVERTON Richard  
N
W
1521
1st
B
102
32
2
 
FAREY Thomas elder, husbandman
N
W
1615
2nd
T
 
128
42
 
FAUSBERY John tailor
N
W
1617
2nd
Q
 
66
39
 
FAUSBURY William husbandman
N
W+I
1646
3rd
B pt 2
164
 
45
nuncupative
FEARY Christopher yeoman
N
W
1675
3rd
D
84
 
47
 
FEARY John  
N
W
1623
2nd
file 2a
 
29
 
*
FEARY Mary widow
N
W+I
1631
2nd
K
 
68
33
 
FINNEY William butcher
N
W
1755
 
 
 
05 Aug
 
 
FOSBURY Thomas  
N
A
1674
 
A
 
 
 
 
FOSBURY Thomas elder, yeoman
N
A+I
1674
 
bundle
 
22 Sep
 
 
FOSBURY Thomas yeoman
N
a/c
1676
Court Book
a/cs 1665-1685
113
 
 
 
FOSBURY Thomas yeoman
N
I
1685
 
bundle
191
 
 
 
FOSBURY Thomas yeoman
N
W
1685
3rd
J
259
 
52
 
GIBBES George husbandman
N
W+I
1639
2nd
B
 
125
26
 
GIBBS John husbandman
N
W+I
1640
2nd
A
 
295
25
 
GOFFE Thomas husbandman
N
W
1765
 
 
 
09 Nov
 
 
GRAY Richard salesman
N
I
1661
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
GRAY Richard salesman
N
W
1661
4th
6
 
304
68
Dungie
GYBBING John  
N
W
1546
1st
I
161
57
7
 
HANWELL Christophe  
N
W
1718
5th
2
147
 
74
 
HANWELL Christopher  
N
A+I+W
1718
 
bundle
81
 
 
 
HANWELL Paul tallowchandler
N
W
1690
3rd
L
161
 
55
 
HANWELL William  
N
A+I
1750
 
bundle
19 May
 
 
 
HAYTE Richard  
N
W
1486
Early
 
446
125
 -
pc
HENSMAN Ann widow
N
W
1778
 
 
 
30 Sep
 
 
HENSMAN Henry yeoman
N
W
1744
 
 
 
01 Jun
 
Odell [BDF]
HENSMAN John farmer
N
W
1799
 
 
 
23 Oct
 
 
HENSMAN Mary widow
N
W
1856
 
 
 
26 Mar
 
 
HENSMAN Thomas farmer
N
A
1846
 
 
 
13 Jul
 
 
HISCOTT Elizabeth widow
N
W
1615
2nd
R
 
205
40
 
HODGES Richard  
N
A
1694
 
bundle
31
 
 
 
HODGES William carpenter
N
W
1687
3rd
P
139
 
59
 
HOLLIS George labourer
N
A+W
1784
 
bundle
27 Feb
 
 
 
HOLLS George labourer
N
W+A
1784
 
 
 
27 Feb
 
 
HOLMES Stephen weaver
N
W
1598
1st
W
200
69
16
 
HOOTON Daniel  
N
W
1780
 
 
 
27 Mar
 
 
HOOTON Edey widow
N
W
1783
 
 
 
22 Oct
 
 
HOOTON George husbandman
N
W
1810
 
 
 
21 Mar
 
 
HOOTON Thomas farmer
N
W
1815
 
 
 
31 May
 
 
HOOTON William lacebuyer
N
A+I
1717
 
bundle
93
 
 
 
HOOTON William  
N
G
1717
 
bundle
113
 
 
five minors
HOOTON William husbandman
N
W
1745
 
 
 
09 Oct
 
 
HOUGHTON Edward lacebuyer
N
W
1679
3rd
E
172
 
48
 
HOWKINS Sarah minor
N
G
1847
 
 
 
22 Jul
 
 
HOWKINS William farmer
N
A
1847
 
 
 
22 Jul
 
 
HULL Joel yeoman
N
A
1780
 
bundle
28 Jul
 
 
 
HULL John elder
N
I
1663
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
HULL John yeoman
N
W
1663
4th
4
 
6
67
 
HULL John labourer
N
W
1743
 
 
 
01 Mar
 
 
HULL John farmer
N
A
1804
 
 
2
11 Feb
 
 
HULL Mary spinster
N
W
1753
 
 
 
12 Oct
 
 
HULL Thomas  
N
A
1673
 
A
 
 
 
 
HULL Thomas  
N
A
1673
 
bundle
 
13 Sep
 
 
HULL Thomas lace merchant
N
W
1700
3rd
X
102
 
64
 
IVES Thomas servant
N
W
1753
 
 
 
20 Feb
 
 
JAKES Nathaniel grocer
N
W
1753
 
 
 
19 Jun
 
 
JONES Edward yeoman
N
W
1750
 
 
 
10 Oct
 
 
KENDALL Simon husbandman
N
W
1610
1st
X
 
189
17
 
KNIGHT Robert  
N
W
1565
1st
P
178
62
12
 
KNIGHTLEY Elizabeth widow
N
I
1722
 
bundle
57A
 
 
 
KNIGHTLY Thomas labourer
N
W
1704
3rd
X
243
 
64
 
KNITELY Elizabeth widow
N
W
1722
5th
7
257
 
79
 
LADD Francis labourer
N
W
1730
 
 
 
24 Oct
 
 
LANGLEY Edward yeoman
N
W
1600
1st
W
468
180
16
 
LANUM John  
N
A+R
1723
 
bundle
42
 
 
 
LAUGHTON Richard carpenter
N
W
1767
 
 
 
31 Oct
 
 
LAVENDER Elizabeth widow
N
W
1761
 
 
 
01 May
 
 
LAVENDER Thomas husbandman
N
W
1727
 
 
 
16 Jun
 
 
LAWGHTON Francis husbandman
N
W
1630
2nd
M
 
335
35
 
LAWGHTON Thomas husbandman
N
W
1598
1st
W
232
78
16
 
LAWTON Jonathan  
N
I
1726
 
loose
171
 
 
 
LAWTON Jonathan carpenter
N
W
1726
 
 
 
09 Aug
 
 
LEWIS John farmer
N
W
1815
 
 
 
24 May
 
 
LONE Agnes  
N
W
1564
1st
P
86
31
12
 
MACKNESS Joseph farmer
N
I
1720
 
bundle
12A
 
 
 
MACKNESS Joseph husbandman
N
W
1720
5th
2
100
 
74
 
MACRON Elizabeth widow
N
W
1819
 
 
 
22 Dec
 
 
MARRIOT Thomas farmer
N
W
1770
 
 
 
02 Aug
 
 
MONK John blacksmith
N
W
1849
 
 
 
31 Mar
 
retired
NARBOROUGH Amey widow
N
W
1707
5th
6
206
 
78
 
NARBURY Amy widow
N
I
1707
 
bundle
22
 
 
 
NARBURY Thomas  
N
a/c
1681
Court Book
a/cs 1665-1685
68
 
 
 
NICHOLLS Thomas  
N
A
1785
 
bundle
18 Nov
 
 
 
NORBURY Humphrey clerk
N
W
1616
2nd
M
 
71
35
 
NORBURY Thomas  
N
A+I
1680
 
bundle
11
 
 
 
ORAM John woodman
N
A+I
1746
 
bundle
29 Aug
 
 
 
PARTRIDGE Henry  
N
A
1679
 
bundle
38
 
 
 
PARTRIDGE Henry bachelor
N
A
1690
 
bundle
1
 
 
 
PARTRIDGE John husbandman
N
I
1664
 
loose
48
 
 
 
PARTRIDGE John husbandman
N
W
1664
4th
8
 
184
70
 
PARTRIDGE John  
N
I
1680
 
loose
94
 
 
 
PARTRIDGE John  
N
A+I
1681
 
bundle
12
 
 
 
PARTRIDGE Margery  
N
A
1679
 
bundle
55b
 
 
 
PARTRIDGE Mark husbandman
N
W
1693
3rd
S
187
 
60
 
PARTRIDGE Mary widow
N
W
1783
 
 
 
25 Oct
 
 
PARTRIDGE Paul cordwainer
N
W
1761
 
 
 
12 Mar
 
 
PARTRIDGE Richard yeoman
N
1777
 
 
 
24 May
 
 
PARTRIDGE Thomas tailor
N
W
1771
 
 
 
05 Oct
 
 
PARTRIDGE William yeoman
N
I
1657
 
loose
159
 
 
 
PARTRIDGE William yeoman
N
1681
3rd
F
202
 
49
 
PARTRIDGE William labourer
N
W
1726
 
 
 
14 Jun
 
 
PETTIT George servant
N
W+I
1641
2nd
A
 
260
25
 
PETTIT John cattle dealer
N
W
1847
 
 
 
06 Mar
 
 
PETTIT Richard  
N
A+I
1718
 
bundle
80
 
 
 
PICKTEN John elder
N
W
1617
2nd
Q
 
88
39
nuncupative
PIGDEN Elizabeth widow
N
I
1732
 
loose
293
 
 
 
PIGDEN Matthias  
N
A
1692
 
bundle
51
 
 
 
PIGDEN Thomas ?? Wife??
N
W
1732
 
 
 
28 Sep
 
 
PRESLAND Thomas farmer
N
A
1802
 
 
29
25 Aug
 
 
PYSTON Philip  
N
W
1564
1st
P
98
35
12
 
RADBOURNE John yeoman
N
A
1784
 
bundle
11 May
 
 
 
READE William husbandman
N
W
1616
2nd
Q
 
142
39
 
ROBERTS Mary w of Jn
N
A
1818
 
 
12
25 Apr
 
 
ROBINSON John farmer
N
W
1794
 
 
 
13 Mar
 
 
ROBYNSON Richard husbandman
P
W
1574
 
4
 
225
87
 
ROSE William yeoman
N
W
1783
 
 
 
18 Sep
 
 
SANDERS John yeoman
N
W
1840
 
 
 
02 May
 
 
SANDERS Thomas farmer
N
W
1819
 
 
 
16 Jun
 
 
SANDERS Thomas farmer
N
W
1841
 
 
 
04 May
 
 
SAUNDERS Thomas farmer
N
W
1797
 
 
 
17 Aug
 
 
SERIDGE William elder, weaver
N
W
1635
1st
EV
 
201
24
 
SERIDGE William elder, weaver
N
W+I
1635
2nd
C
 
84
27
 
SEWARD William  
N
I
1719
 
bundle
49A
 
 
 
SKEVINGTON Ann widow
N
A
1815
 
 
40
27 Dec
 
 
SKEVINGTON Edward maltster
N
W
1815
 
 
 
27 Jan
 
 
SKEVINGTON Mercer yeoman
N
W
1748
 
 
 
27 Feb
 
 
SKEVINGTON Mercer farmer
N
A+letter
1842
 
 
 
04 Oct
 
 
SMART Gabriel labourer
N
W
1729
 
 
 
22 Feb
 
 
SMART Lucas carrier
N
W
1852
 
 
 
19 Jun
 
 
SMART Mary widow
N
A
1813
 
 
37
07 Oct
 
 
SMART Richard weaver
N
I
1661
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
SMART Richard  
N
W
1692
3rd
S
33
 
60
 
SMART Stephen labourer
N
W+I
1631
2nd
L
 
16
34
 
SMART William weaver
N
W
1688
3rd
Q
75
 
59
 
SMART William weaver
N
A
1730
 
bundle
10 Oct
 
 
 
SMITH Francis labourer
N
I
1681
 
loose
224
 
 
 
SMITH Francis shepherd
N
W
1681
3rd
F
227
 
49
 
SMITH Thomas labourer
N
A
1796
 
bundle
13 Apr
 
 
 
SOLBE Robert  
N
W
1545
1st
I
95
38
7
 
SPRATT Alice  
N
W
1575
1st
T
358
160
14
 
STUARD William  
N
W
1527
1st
D
175
60
3
badly damaged
STYLES Daniel cordwainer
N
W
1780
 
 
 
14 Oct
 
 
SURRIDGE Elizabeth widow
N
A
1773
 
bundle
13 Mar
 
 
 
SURRIDGE William weaver
N
W
1743
 
 
 
25 May
 
 
TAILER William yeoman
N
W
1636
1st
EV
 
545
24
 
TAYLER William senior, yeoman
N
W+I
1636
2nd
C
 
165
27
 
TAYLOR James labourer
N
W
1736
 
 
 
30 Apr
 
 
TAYLOR William victualler
N
W
1761
 
 
 
12 Mar
 
 
TOMBS Mary widow
N
W
1693
3rd
S
193
 
60
 
TOMBS William  
N
A
1693
 
bundle
45
 
 
 
TOMBS William tailor
N
W
1693
3rd
S
192
 
60
 
TOMES Edmund labourer
N
W+I
1636
2nd
C
 
201
27
 
TOMES Thomas  
N
I
1726
 
loose
162
 
 
 
TOMES Thomas victualler
N
1726
 
 
 
26 Apr
 
& widower
TOMKINS Thomas carpenter
N
W+A
1843
 
 
 
09 Feb
 
 
TOMS Thomas victualler
N
A+I
1763
 
bundle
21 Nov
 
 
 
TOMS William victualler
N
W
1755
 
 
 
25 Feb
 
 
TROWMAN William labourer
N
W
1735
 
 
 
09 Feb
 
 
TROWMAN William labourer
N
I
1736
 
loose
322
 
 
 
TROWMAN William thatcher
N
W
1772
 
 
 
11 Jul
 
 
WARD Abraham husbandman
N
A
1727
 
bundle
08 Sep
 
 
 
WEBB William  
N
W
1564
1st
P
63
24
12
 
WHITTINGHAM Alice widow
N
A
1828
 
 
14
12 Mar
 
 
WHITTINGHAM William miller
N
W
1817
 
 
 
05 Mar
 
 
WILLIAMSON Alice widow
N
W
1607
1st
Z
 
80
19
 
WISEMAN John Esquire
N
W
1615
1st
Y
 
251
18
 
WOOLLEY Charles innkeeper
N
W
1838
 
 
 
19 Sep
 
& farmer
WRIGHT Robert labourer
N
A
1742
 
bundle
24 Feb
 
 
 
WRIGHT Sarah widow
N
A
1813
 
 
36
07 Oct
 
 
WRIGHT Thomas farmer
N
I
1734
 
loose
320
 
 
 
WRIGHT Thomas farmer
N
A
1735
 
bundle
01 Nov
 
 
 

Note: we have not listed the PCC wills - but will add any that have been transcribed
If you have transcribed a will for this village, we'd be pleased to add a copy


Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the villages index
Click here to e-mail us