Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Wills Index - Higham Ferrers


Mabbutt - Wyman

SURNAME Forename status/occupation
ref
type
year
series
book/box
no.
fo/pg
MW
Notes
MABBUTT William yeoman
N
A
1822
 
 
19
18 Jun
 
 
MALIM Charles  
N
W
1810
 
 
08 Dec
 
 
 
MALIM George Pasley clerk
N
W
1803
 
 
03 Jan
 
 
 
MALIM George Warcup clerk
N
A+W+R
1830
 
 
39
24 Nov
 
 
MANTON Thomas  
N
A
1700
 
bundle
24
 
 
 
MARCHANT Ellen widow
N
W
1625
1st
AV
 
293
23
 
MARCHANT Henry husbandman
N
W
1612
1st
Z
 
192
19
 
MARGETTS Katherine widow
N
W
1612
2nd
R
 
81
40
nuncupative
MARGETTS Robert husbandman
N
W
1606
1st
Z
 
71
19
 
MARLOW Thomas tollgate keeper
N
W
1845
 
 
11 Jun
 
 
 
MARSHALL John  
N
W
1499
Early
 
219
68
 -
pc
MARSHALL Matthew labourer
N
W
1625
1st
AV
 
255
23
nuncupative
MARSHALL Thomas  
N
W
1528
1st
D
223
84
3
 
MASCALL Thomas gentleman
N
W
1755
 
 
22 Sep
 
 
 
MEDCRAFT Elizabeth widow
N
W
1707
5th
6
197
 
78
 
MEDCRAFT John wheelwright
N
W
1708
5th
3
97
 
75
 
MEE Ann widow
N
W
1771
 
 
09 Oct
 
 
 
MEE Daniel butcher
N
A
1807
 
 
40
14 Oct
 
 
MEE Frances Hewit widow
N
A
1840
 
 
28 Nov
 
 
 
MEE Francis yeoman
N
W
1767
 
 
22 Oct
 
 
 
MEE John farmer & victualler
N
A
1829
 
 
28
18 Jul
 
 
MEE John farmer & victualler
N
W
1840
 
 
28 Nov
 
 
 
MEE Mary spinster
N
A
1807
 
 
41
14 Oct
 
 
MEE Samuel farmer
N
W
1796
 
 
01 Jun
 
 
 
MERCALL Henry  
N
W
1518
1st
A
748
348
1
 
MERCHANT John servant
N
W
1736
 
 
19 Jan
 
 
 
MERCHANT Thomas  
N
A
1701
 
bundle
7
 
 
 
MIDDLETON Hugh  
N
W
1612
1st
Z
 
201
19
 
MILES Thomas of the college
N
W
1535
1st
E
348
156
5
 
MOBBS Abel husbandman
N
W
1617
2nd
Q
 
120
39
 
NEGUS Gilbert  
N
W
1685
3rd
J
18
 
52
 
NEGUS Gilbert gent
N
I
1685
 
bundle
144
 
 
 
NEWMAN George gentleman
PCC
W
NA Ref: PROB 11/2222      
PAGE John hatter
N
W
1758
 
 
11 Aug
 
 
 
PAGE Thomas  
N
A
1729
 
bundle
28 Apr
 
 
 
PARKER John shoe manufacturer
N
W
1819
 
 
28 Sep
 
 
 
PARKER John matmaker
N
W
1832
 
 
21 Apr
 
 
 
PARKER Mary widow
N
W
1847
 
 
16 Oct
 
 
 
PATRICK Amon labourer
N
A+I
1724
 
bundle
57
 
 
 
PAXTON Joseph watchmaker
N
W
1789
 
 
24 Jul
 
 
 
PEAKE Edward yeoman
N
W
1601
1st
W
616
243
16
 
PEAKE Margaret widow
N
W
1730
 
 
16 Oct
 
 
 
PEERE Thomas husbandman
P
W
1589
 
5
 
157
88
a TAYLOR
PEMBERTON Goddard Esquire
N
W
1691
3rd
L
197
 
55
 
PERKINS Elizabeth spinster
N
A+W
1732
 
bundle
30 May
 
 
 
PERKINS Paul weaver
N
W
1611
1st
XYZ
 
87
20
 
PETER Anthony pointer
N
W
1616
2nd
Q
 
128a
39
 
PETERS Thomas milliner
N
W
1716
5th
4
41
 
76
 
PETERS Thomas miller
N
I
1716
 
bundle
97A
 
 
 
PHYLLYPPE John yeoman/clerk
N
W
1523
1st
B
486
155
2
of the College
PIPEWELL Robert  
N
W
1522
1st
B
368
118
2
 
POLEY Nicholas innkeeper
N
W
1611
1st
XYZ
 
19
20
 
POLEY Nicholas innkeeper
N
W
1612
2nd
T
 
52
42
 
POOLE William victualler
N
W
1833
 
 
19 Sep
 
 
 
POOLEY Grace widow
N
W
1591
1st
Y
 
1c
18
 
POOLY Raphell tanner
N
W
1606
1st
Z
 
68
19
 
POPE John  
N
W
1527
1st
D
 
42
3
*
POPE William Havens surgeon
PRO
1856
PROB 11/2231        
POWERS Samuel weaver
N
W
1778
 
 
14 Aug
 
 
 
PRATCHET William yeoman
N
W
1614
2nd
T
 
186
42
 
PRATE Thomas  
N
W
1513
1st
A
361
173
1
 
PRESLAN Daniel Excise Officer
N
W
1810
 
 
0 Apr
 
 
 
PRETTY William  
N
W
1612
2nd
T
 
50
42
 
PULLEY Elizabeth widow
N
W
1691
3rd
M
169
 
56
 
PUNSEY Edward  
N
W
1566
1st
P
361
132
12
 
PYTTMAN Thomas Alderman
P
W
1585
 
5
 
1
88
 
QUINTON Hugh husbandman
N
W
1592
1st
Y
 
63
18
 
RATLYFF Robert  
N
W
1539
1st
F
390
199
6
 
REEVE Martha spinster
N
Wcopy
1815
 
 
21 May
 
 
 
REEVE Richard  
N
W
1687
3rd
P
134
 
59
 
REEVELIE Edward gent
N
W
1625
1st
AV
 
229
23
 
RICHARDS Ann widow
N
W
1834
 
 
20 Dec
 
 
 
ROBERTS John mason
N
W
1618
2nd
Q
 
308
39
 
ROBERTS Robert Vincent gentleman
N
A
1853
 
 
21 Nov
 
 
 
ROE Ellen widow
N
W+I
1631
2nd
L
 
24
34
 
ROE John cooper
N
W
1612
1st
Z
 
195
19
 
ROE John cooper
N
W
1612
2nd
R
 
102
40
 
ROGERS Isabel wid of Jn
N
W
1628
1st
AV
 
359
23
 
ROGERS John yeoman
N
W
1624
1st
AV
 
96
23
 
ROWE Richard  
N
W
1500
Early
 
284
79
 -
pc  a SKYRNYNGE
ROWLETT John  
N
W
1766
 
 
06 Mar
 
 
 
ROWLETT Sarah widow
N
W
1786
 
 
22 Mar
 
 
 
RUDD Alice widow
N
W
1542
1st
G
169
107
6
 
RUDD Robert labourer
N
W
1634
1st
EV
 
9
24
nuncupative
RUDD Robert labourer
N
W+I
1634
2nd
H
 
142
31
nuncupative
RUDD Thomas  
N
W
1533
1st
E
256
107
5
 
RUDDE Thomas elder
N
W
1553
1st
L
92
79
9
 
S... William  
N
W
1524/27
1st
C
 
36
2
*
SABEY John yeoman
N
W+Oath
1722
5th
7
263
 
79
 
SABEY Mary widow
N
A
1686
 
bundle
85
 
 
 
SABIE John senior
N
A
1675
 
A
 
 
 
 
SABIE John elder, gent
N
A+I
1675
 
bundle
 
29 Apr
 
 
SABY Abigail widow
N
W
1731
 
 
08 May
 
 
 
SABY James  
N
A
1701
 
bundle
42
 
 
 
SABY James cordwainer
N
W
1732
 
 
19 Apr
 
 
 
SABY John husbandman
N
a/c
1671
Court Book
a/cs 1665-1685
87
 
 
 
SABY John yeoman
N
A
1670
 
bundle
 
02 Jun
 
 
SABY Thomas gentleman
N
W
1743
 
 
22 Oct
 
 
 
SABYE John  
N
A
1670
 
A
 
 
 
 
SANDERS Ann widow
N
Wcopy
1767
 
 
23 Sep
 
 
 
SANDERS Elizabeth spinster
N
A+W
1800
 
bundle
10 Jun
 
 
 
SANDERS John  
N
A
1545
1st
I
---
17
7
 
SANDERS John milliner
N
W
1661
4th
9
 
49
71
 
SANDERS John  
N
W
1707
5th
10
1
 
82
 
SANDERS John  
N
A
1674
 
A
 
 
 
 
SANDERS John miller
N
A+I
1674
 
bundle
 
03 Oct
 
 
SANDERS Mary widow
N
W
1759
 
 
04 Oct
 
 
 
SANDERS Peter gentleman
N
W+I
1729
 
 
15 Apr
 
 
 
SANDERS Robert innholder
N
W+I
1780
 
 
28 Aug
 
 
 
SANDERS Thomas grocer
N
A
1827
 
 
18
30 Mar
 
 
SANDERS Thomas  
N
A
1740
 
bundle
02 Oct
 
 
 
SANDERS Thomas cutter
N
A
1800
 
bundle
10 Jun
 
 
 
SANDERS Thomas elder, currier
N
W
1756
 
 
28 May
 
 
 
SANDERS Thomas currier
N
W
1759
 
 
04 Oct
 
 
 
SANDERS William  
N
A+I
1780
 
bundle
15 Jan
 
 
 
SANDERS William gentleman
N
W
1742
 
 
04 Oct
 
 
 
SARGENT James innkeeper
N
A
1850
 
 
25 Nov
 
 
 
SARGIANT John carpenter
N
W
1618
2nd
O
 
84
37
 
SAUNDERS Anne widow
N
A
1721
 
bundle
40
 
 
 
SAUNDERS Jane widow
N
A
1771
 
bundle
26 Aug
 
 
 
SAUNDERS John  
N
a/c
1675
Court Book
a/cs 1665-1685
34
 
 
 
SAUNDERS John  
N
A
1545
 
1st.J
 
17
 
in will volume
SAUNDERS Thomas  
N
A+I
1722
 
bundle
144
 
 
 
SAUNDERSON Edward gent
N
W
1610
1st
X
 
131
17
 
SAUNDERSON Joan wid of Rob
P
W
1567
 
3
 
170
87
 
SAUNDERSON Mary widow
N
W
1648
3rd
C
107
 
46
 
SAUNDERSON Robert  
N
W
1620
1st
AE pt 1
 
36
21
 
SHAWER Henry  
N
W
1569
1st
S
269
97
14
 
SHELTON Jane  
N
W
1816
 
 
14 Dec
 
 
 
SHELTON Thomas butcher
N
A
1816
 
 
31
12 Jul
 
 
SHERMAN William labourer
N
W
1759
 
 
17 Oct
 
 
 
SHEWTE Richard elder
N
W
1557
1st
L
143
117
9
 
SIBLEY William  
N
A
1790
 
bundle
03 Jun
 
 
 
SIMPSON Anyes widow
N
W
1592
1st
Y
 
75
18
 
SIMPSON John cooper
N
W+I
1725
 
 
06 Jul
 
 
 
SIMPSON William draper
N
W
1761
 
 
18 Jun
 
 
 
SIMSON John husbandman
N
W
1696
3rd
V
196
 
62
pc 2 sheets
SIMSON Richard husbandman
N
W
1619
2nd
P
 
112
38
 
SKORTNY Richard tailor
N
W
1592
1st
Y
 
95
18
 
SKYRNYNGE Richard  
N
W
1500
Early
 
284
79
 -
pc  a ROWE
SMART John  
N
A
1669
 
A
 
 
 
 
SMART John  
N
A
1669
 
bundle
 
30 Mar
 
 
SMITH Hannah widow
N
W
1716
5th
4
52
 
76
 
SMITH Hannah  
N
I
1716
 
bundle
45A
 
 
 
SMITH Isabel widow
N
W
1663
4th
6
 
114
68
now of Halifax, YKS
SMITH Isabel widow
N
I
1662
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
SMITH John baker
N
W
1661
4th
9
 
106
71
 
SMITH John gent
N
I
1661
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
SMITH Matthew baker
N
a/c
1671
Court Book
a/cs 1665-1685
110
 
 
 
SMITH Matthew  
N
A
1663
 
bundle
iv
 
 
 
SMITH Matthew gent
N
A+I
1663
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
SMITH Samuel whittawer
N
A
1736
 
bundle
25 Oct
 
 
 
SMITH William gentleman
N
W
1661
4th
9
 
52
71
 
SMYTH William gent
N
I
1661
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
SOTHERN Arthur servant in the college
N
W
1519
1st
A
780
363
1

SPARKS Henry  
N
W
1592
1st
Y
 
50
18
 
SPENCER Ann widow
N
W
1810
 
 
09 Feb
 
 
 
SPENCER George farmer
N
W
1774
 
 
05 Apr
 
 
 
SPENCER John hairdresser
N
W
1853
 
 
02 Dec
 
 
 
SPENCER William farmer
N
W
1827
 
 
13 Jun
 
 
 
SPONG Sarah widow
N
W
1776
 
 
16 Oct
 
 
 
SPONG Walter farmer & maltster
N
W
1832
 
 
21 May
 
 
 
SPONG William farmer
N
W
1769
 
 
22 Feb
 
 
 
SQUYER Elizabeth wid of Rob
N
W
1538
1st
F
60
31
6
now badly damaged
STANION Alice widow
N
W
1728
 
 
04 Mar
 
 
 
STANION Elizabeth  
P
I
1716
 
box 10
2984
 
 
 
STANION Richard gent
N
W
1714
5th
4
151
 
76
 
STANION Richard yeoman
N
I
1714
 
bundle
133A
 
 
 
STANION Thomas farmer
N
W
1728
 
 
01 Aug
 
 
 
STARMER Martha spinster
P
A
1856
           
STAYNES Matthew  
N
W
1634
1st
EV
 
284
24
or STAYNINGS
STAYNES Matthew  
N
W+I
1634
2nd
H
 
146
31
 
STAYNINGS Matthew  
N
W
1634
1st
EV
 
284
24
or STAYNES
STELE John  
N
W
1545
1st
K
136
56
8
 
STREAME John  
N
W
1676
3rd
D
133
 
47
 
SYMPSON Anne widow
N
W
1627
2nd
N
 
144
36
 
SYMSON Elizabeth widow
N
W
1552
1st
I
632
326
7
 
SYMSON John husbandman
N
W
1547
1st
I
636
249
7
 
SYMSSON John  
N
W
1565
1st
P
152
53
12
 
TAGAS John  
N
W
1528
1st
D
267
99
3
 
TAPP John  
N
a/c
1683
Court Book
a/cs 1665-1685
23
 
 
 
TODD John gelder
N
W
1724
5th
7
174
 
79
 
TODD Robert butcher
N
A
1666
 
bundle
239
 
 
 
TODD Robert butcher
N
I
1666
 
bundle
238
 
 
 
TODD Robert elder, gelder
N
W
1731
 
 
02 Nov
 
 
 
TODD Thomas elder
N
W
1692
3rd
R
51
 
59
 
TOLL Richard husbandman
N
W
1516
1st
A
618
418
1
 
TOMBS William  
N
W
1760
 
 
02 Feb
 
 
 
TURNELL William  
N
W
1777
 
 
27 Jun
 
 
 
VIVIAN Katherina widow
N
W
1669
4th
6
 
119
68
 
WAGSTAFF Mary widow
N
W
1781
 
 
29 Oct
 
 
 
WAGSTAFFE William baker & shopkeeper
N
W
1758
 
 
14 Dec
 
 
 
WALKER Robert ironmonger
N
W
1736
 
 
28 Dec
 
 
 
WALKER Sarah spinster
N
W+C
1787
 
 
24 Jan
 
 
 
WALLER Robert mercer
N
W
1592
1st
Y
 
89
18
 
WALLIS Vincent draper
N
W+C
1817
 
 
09 Dec
 
 
 
WALTERS John husbandman
P
W
1589
 
6
 
42
88
 
WALTERS Simon gent
N
W
1611
2nd
N
 
26
36
 
WARD Edward  
N
A
1674
 
A
 
149
 
 
WARD Edward pipemaker
N
A+I
1674
 
bundle
 
02 May
 
 
WARD John priest
N
Ind
1469
Early
 
13 May
19
--
pc
WARD William  
N
W
1510
1st
A
19
13
1
 
WARNER Richard gent
N
W
1625
1st
AV
 
232
23
 
WATSON John Beadsman
N
W+I
1631
2nd
L
 
1
34
 
WATTS Martha  
N
A
1661
 
bundle
 
37
 
 
WATTS Martha widow
N
I
1661
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
WEED Anne  
N
W
1615
2nd
T
 
204
42
damaged
WEED William labourer
N
W
1611
2nd
R
 
118
40
 
WEEDE Jane spinster
N
W
1617
2nd
M
 
101
35
 
WEEDE William labourer
N
W
1611
1st
XYZ
 
63
20
 
WHITTLE William  
N
A
1702
 
bundle
39
 
 
 
WILLAN Little widow
N
A
1789
 
bundle
04 Apr
 
 
 
WILLIS Richard Rev, vicar
N
A
1726
 
bundle
09 Aug
 
 
 
WINGRAVE Francis sharman
N
W
1599
1st
W
289
99
16
 
WINGRAVE Thomas fuller
N
W
1603
1st
X
 
47
17
 
WOOD Jonathan  
N
A
1773
 
bundle
27 Jan
 
 
 
WOOD William victualler
N
W
1785
 
 
24 May
 
 
 
WOOLASTON Mary spinster
N
W
1739
 
 
13 Aug
 
 
 
WOOLSTON Elizabeth  
N
A
1811
 
 
41
16 Sep
 
 
WOOLSTON Thomas  
N
A+I
1766
 
bundle
30 Jul
 
 
 
WORTHINGTON Elizabeth widow
N
W
1674
4th
9
 
10
71
 
WORTHINGTON Twyford gent PCC
W

  PROB11/
 345
     
WRIGHT John  
N
A
1725
 
bundle
27 Nov
 
 
 
WRIGHT John farmer
N
W+C
1823
 
 
15 Jul
 
 
 
WRIGHT Joseph glazier
N
W
1780
 
 
15 Mar
 
 
 
WRIGHT Samuel glazier & plumber
N
W
1785
 
 
09 Aug
 
 
 
WRIGHT Thomas farmer
N
A
1795
 
bundle
08 Aug
 
 
 
WRIGHT Thomas farmer
N
W
1795
 
 
08 Aug
 
 
 
WYINGE Isabella  
N
W
1526
1st
C
 
149
2
*
WYMAN Daniel  
N
A
1796
 
bundle
11 Apr
 
 
 
WYMAN Daniel elder, joiner
N
W
1728
 
 
16 Oct
 
 
 
WYMAN Daniel carpenter
N
W
1767
 
 
22 Jul
 
 
 
WYMAN Elizabeth widow
N
W
1768
 
 
27 Jan
 
 
 
WYMAN John farmer
N
W
1821
 
 
15 Dec
 
 
 
WYMAN Mary spinster
N
W
1856
 
 
26 Sep
 
 
 

Note: we have not listed all the PCC wills - but will add any that have been transcribed
If you have transcribed a will for this village, we'd be pleased to add a copy


Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the villages index
Click here to e-mail us