Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Wills Index - Raunds part 3


Marchant - Wroo

SURNAME Forename status/occupation
ref
type
year
series
book/box
no.
fo/pg
MW
Notes
MARCHANT James carpenter
N
W
1843
 
 
30 May
 
 
 
MARCHANT Jeremiah farmer
N
W
1843
 
 
07 Mar
 
 
 
MARLING Joan  
N
A
1719
 
bundle
37
 
 
 
MARSHALL James  
N
A
1668
 
A
 
 
 
 
MARSHALL James husbandman
N
A+I
1668
 
bundle
 
07 Apr
 
 
MARSHALL John husbandman
N
W
1559
1st
R
105
50
13
 
MARSHALL John husbandman
N
W
1613
2nd
T
 
165
42
 
MARSHALL Thomas  
N
A
1712
 
bundle
1
 
 
 
MARTIN John yeoman
N
W
1800
 
 
06 Jan
 
 
 
MARTIN Thomas yeoman
N
W
1759
 
 
03 May
 
 
 
MASON Elizabeth widow
N
W
1738
 
 
03 Jun
 
 
 
MEADOWS Thomas labourer
N
A+I
1720
 
bundle
85
 
 
 
MEEADES William shoemaker
N
W
1747
 
 
06 May
 
 
 
MERCHANT John yeoman
N
W
1797
 
 
25 May
 
 
 
MERRIFIELD Martha widow
N
A
1779
 
bundle
01 Sep
 
 
 
MICHELL John miller
N
W
1634
1st
EV
 
241
24
 
MICHELL John  
N
W+I
1634
2nd
F
 
194
29
 
MIDDLETON Sarah widow
N
W
1756
 
 
22 Mar
 
 
 
MIDDLETON William yeoman
N
W+I
1750
 
 
31 May
 
 
 
MUNSIE John labourer
N
W
1626
1st
AV
 
270
23
 
NEGUS Gilbert yeoman
N
W
1630
2nd
P
 
255
38
 
NEGUS William  
N
W
1574
1st
T
262
117
14
 
NEWHAM John bricklayer
N
W
1630
1st
OE
 
254
22
 
NEWMAN John husbandman
P
W
1557
 
2
 
60
86
 
NEWMAN John husbandman
N
W
1610
1st
X
 
120
17
 
NEWMAN Sibyl widow
N
W
1623
1st
AV
 
131
23
& p137
NEWMAN Sibyl widow
N
W
1623
1st
AV
 
137
23
& p131
NEWMAN Thomas farmer
N
A+I
1717
 
bundle
111
 
 
 
NICHALLS Richard layman
N
W
1662
4th
8
 
43
70
 
NICHOLD Henry weaver
N
W
1723
5th
1
23
 
73
 
NICHOLLS Hannah widow
N
A+W
1825
 
 
26
26 Mar
 
 
NICHOLLS Henry senior
N
I
1723
 
bundle
47A
 
 
 
NICHOLLS John farmer
N
W
1768
 
 
09 Aug
 
 
 
NICHOLLS Nicholas elder, husbandman
N
W
1621
2nd
N
 
17
36
 
NICHOLLS Richard labourer
N
I
1662
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
NICHOLLS Rose widow
N
W+I
1728
 
 
14 May
 
 
 
NICHOLLS Samuel shopkeeper
N
A+W
1828
 
 
13
06 Mar
 
 
NICHOLS John shoemaker
N
A+R
1813
 
 
20
08 Jun
 
 
NICHOLSON Michael labourer
N
W
1710
5th
8
58
 
80
 
NICHOLSON Thomas elder, tailor
N
W
1701
3rd
W
131
 
63
 
NICHOLSON Thomas yeoman
N
W
1739
 
 
19 Jul
 
 
 
NICHOLSON Thomas tailor
N
I
1700/10
 
bundle
9
 
 
 
NICHOLSON William tailor
N
W
1681
3rd
F
178
 
49
 
NICHOLSON William farmer
N
W
1742
 
 
28 Apr
 
 
 
NICHOULS Samuel shoemaker
N
W
1822
 
 
02 May
 
 
 
NICKOLS Thomas cordwainer
N
W
1847
 
 
16 Feb
 
 
 
NICKOULS Robert labourer
N
W
1808
 
 
06 Jun
 
 
 
NICOLAS Alice widow
N
W
1563
1st
P
23
10
12
 
NICOLLAS Richard husbandman
N
W
1563
1st
P
21
10
12
 
NICOLLES Richard husbandman
N
W
1556
1st
N
148
185
11
 
NICOLSON William  
N
I
1681
 
loose
103
 
 
 
OKELEY Luke  
N
W
1610
1st
X
 
109
17
 
OVERHEAD Elizabeth widow
N
W
1783
 
 
19 Apr
 
 
 
OWGHAM Thomas husbandman
N
W
1540
1st
F
436
221
6
 
PAGE Richard bricklayer
N
W
1671
4th
8
 
202
70
 
PARISH Edmund husbandman
N
W
1613
2nd
R
 
248
40
 
PARKER Joan widow
N
W
1636
1st
EV
 
591
24
 
PARKER Joan widow
N
W+I
1636
2nd
H
 
231
31
 
PARKER John labourer
N
W
1630
1st
OE
 
278
22
 
PARKER Thomas weaver
N
W
1638
1st
AE pt 2
 
67
21
 
PARKER Thomas weaver
N
W+I
1638
2nd
A
 
70
25
 
PARREL William  
N
A
1693
 
bundle
19
 
 
 
PARTRIDGE Ann single woman
N
W
1834
 
 
23 Dec
 
 
 
PARTRIDGE John shepherd
N
W
1797
 
 
26 May
 
 
 
PARYSHE Henry weaver
N
W
1546
1st
I
282
104
7
 
PATRIDGE John farmer
N
W
1822
 
 
04 Dec
 
 
 
PEACHE William husbandman
P
W
1588
 
6
 
10
88
 
PENTELOW Anne widow
N
A+I
1710
 
bundle
79
 
 
 
PENTELOW Ekins farmer
N
W
1814
 
 
18 May
 
 
 
PENTELOW John mason
N
W+I
1727
 
 
07 Apr
 
 
 
PENTELOW John mason
N
W
1744
 
 
25 Jul
 
 
 
PENTELOW John farmer
N
W
1802
 
 
22 Jun
 
 
 
PENTELOW John grocer & farmer
N
W
1819
 
 
22 Nov
 
 
 
PENTELOW Thomas mason
N
W
1761
 
 
26 Jun
 
 
 
PENTELOW Thomas mason
N
W
1768
 
 
30 May
 
 
 
PETCHE William  
N
W
1542
1st
H
16
6
7
 
PLORYGHT Alice  
N
W
1515
1st
A
521
283
1
 
PLORYGHT Thomas priest, vicar
N
W
1546
1st
I
700
284
7
 
PLORYGHT Thomas  
N
W
1546
1st
I
452
182
7
"of Raunds vicarage"
PRATT Austin labourer
N
W
1818
 
 
28 Dec
 
 
 
PRATT Richard yeoman
N
W
1675
3rd
D
48
 
47
 
PRATT Samuel yeoman
N
W
1705
3rd
W
24
 
63
 
PRATT Thomas yeoman
N
W
1689
3rd
N
 
117
57
 
RAPPITT James wheelwright
N
W
1829
 
 
26 Oct
 
 
 
RAUSON Joan widow
N
W
1529
1st
D
652
267
4
 
RAWLINGS Richard gentleman
N
W
1741
 
 
03 Dec
 
 
 
REYNOLDS Augustine husbandman
N
W
1597
1st
W
96
33
16
 
ROE George  
N
A+I
1681
 
bundle
43
 
 
 
ROE George weaver
N
I
1681
 
loose
197
 
 
 
ROE Henry labourer
N
I
1708
 
bundle
33
 
 
 
ROE Henry labourer
N
W
1708
5th
10
70
 
82
 
ROE Paul  
N
A+I
1681
 
bundle
26
 
 
 
ROE Paul  
N
I
1681
 
loose
153
 
 
 
ROGERS Henry labourer
N
W
1758
 
 
17 Oct
 
 
 
ROGERS John  
N
W
1675
3rd
D
35
 
47
 
ROODE Robert yeoman
P
W
1627
 
C
144
 
 
& 148
ROOE Elizabeth widow
N
W
1675
3rd
D
2
 
47
 
ROOE Elizabeth widow
P
W
1684
 
Q
140
 
 
 
ROOE Robert yeoman
P
W
1627
 
11
 
59
93
 
ROOE Thomas  
P
W
1609
 
B
157
 
 
 
ROOE Thomas  
P
W
1609
 
8
 
7
90
 
ROUSE William  
N
W
1668
4th
8
 
88
70
 
ROWELL Henry  
N
W
1553
1st
P
812
280
12
 
ROWELL William  
N
W
1531
1st
D
1002
391
4
 
RUFFE Mary widow
N
W
1669
4th
8
 
93
70
 
RUFFE William  
N
I
1668
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
SAUNDERS John  
N
A
1693
 
bundle
20
 
 
 
SAVAGE Edward shepherd
N
W
1740
 
 
23 Feb
 
 
 
SAVIDGE John elder, bricklayer
N
W
1689
3rd
Q
29
 
59
 
SAWYER Deborah widow
N
W
1678
3rd
E
54
 
48
nuncupative
SAWYER James butcher
N
I
1717
 
bundle
31A
 
 
 
SAWYER James butcher
N
W
1717
5th
5
136
 
77
 
SELBIE Thomas husbandman
N
W
1603
1st
AE pt 1
 
3
21
 
SELBY Alice widow
N
W
1700
3rd
X
207
 
64
 
SELBY Henry  
N
W+I
1637
2nd
C
 
321
27
 
SELBY Robert husbandman
N
A+I
1706
 
bundle
59
 
 
 
SELBY Thomas younger, alehousekeeper
N
W+I
1633
2nd
I
 
168
32
 
SELBY Thomas yeoman
N
W
1673
4th
10
 
32
72
 
SELBY William husbandman
N
I
1663
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
SELBY William  
N
W
1668
4th
6
 
95
68
 
SELBY William  
N
A
1687
 
book
--
52
 
 
SELBYE Robert junior, husbandman
P
W
1591
 
6
 
68
88
 
SHARMAN Matthew labourer
N
A+I
1723
 
bundle
59
 
 
 
SHARMAN Matthew shepherd
N
W
1814
 
 
23 Apr
 
 
 
SHARWOOD Bridget spinster
N
W
1745
 
 
09 Oct
 
 
 
SHARWOOD William yeoman
N
W
1728
 
 
07 Dec
 
 
 
SHELTON John butcher
N
W
1818
 
 
29 Apr
 
 
 
SHERWOOD William  
N
I
1728
 
loose
241
 
 
 
SILBE Robert elder, husbandman
N
W
1690
3rd
M
67
 
56
 
SILBY Ann widow
N
W
1721
5th
6
59
 
78
 
SILBY Anne  
N
I
1721
 
bundle
47A
 
 
 
SILBY Robert yeoman
N
I
1722
 
bundle
44A
 
 
 
SILBY Robert yeoman
N
W
1722
5th
7
249
 
79
 
SILBY Thomas  
N
A
1673
 
A
 
 
 
 
SILBY Thomas senior, yeoman
N
R
1673
4th
6
 
105
68
 
SIMPSON George farmer
N
W
1820
 
 
03 Feb
 
 
 
SIMPSON Richard victualler
N
W
1767
 
 
22 Apr
 
 
 
SKINNER Alexander butcher
N
W
1688
3rd
T
232
 
61
pc 1 sheet
SKINNER Alexander shepherd
N
W
1729
 
 
15 Apr
 
 
 
SKINNER John carpenter
N
A+I
1706
 
bundle
44
 
 
 
SKINNER John mason
N
W
1813
 
 
29 Mar
 
 
 
SKINNER Mary widow
N
I
1681
 
loose
122
 
 
 
SKINNER Mary widow
N
W
1681
3rd
F
184
 
49
 
SKINNER Mary widow
N
A
1819
 
 
27
28 Aug
 
 
SKINNER Robert elder, butcher
N
A+I
1678
 
bundle
47
 
 
 
SKINNER Robert  
N
a/c
1680
Court Book
a/cs 1665-1685
14
 
 
 
SKINNER Robert carpenter
N
W+A
1744
 
 
21 Mar
 
 
 
SKINNER Thomas mason
N
A+I
1768
 
bundle
15 Jul
 
 
 
SKINNER William horse gelder
N
W
1623
2nd
N
 
71
36
 
SLOWYTH Annes widow
N
W
1547
1st
I
691
281
7
 
SMITH Anthony lace dealer
N
W
1850
 
 
22 Oct
 
 
 
SMITH Ekins yeoman
N
W
1780
 
 
26 Apr
 
 
 
SMITH John grocer
N
A+W
1828
 
 
54
06 Dec
 
 
SMITH John grocer
N
W+A
1828
 
 
06 Dec
 
 
 
SMITH John cordwainer
N
W
1848
 
 
17 Mar
 
 
 
SMITH Thomas weaver
N
W
1686
3rd
P
57
 
59
 
SMITH Thomas  
N
W
1727
 
 
14 Mar
 
 
 
SPRING Abraham  
N
W
1702
3rd
X
320
 
64
 
STACEY Edward surveyor
N
A
1845
 
 
03 Jan
 
 
 
STACIE Edward  
N
W
1674
4th
6
 
137
68
 
STAINES John yeoman
N
A+R
1745
 
bundle
04 Jan
 
 
 
STAINES William yeoman
N
A
1727
 
bundle
18 Sep
 
 
 
STAINES William farmer
N
I
1727
 
loose
405
 
 
 
STEANES William yeoman
N
W
1713
5th
8
143
 
80
 
STEANS William yeoman
N
I
1713
 
bundle
69A
 
 
 
STOKES Charles shoemaker
N
W+I
1750
 
 
09 May
 
 
 
STOKES Susanna widow
N
W
1679
3rd
H
2
 
51
 
SUTTON Charles  
N
A
1706
 
bundle
103
 
 
 
SYLBE Richard  
N
W
1532
1st
E
57
26
5
 
SYLBIE Anthony  
N
W
1569
1st
S
216
76
14
 
SYLBIE Richard husbandman
N
W
1618
2nd
Q
 
319
39
 
SYLBIE Thomas husbandman
N
W
1616
2nd
D
 
166
27
 
SYLBIE William yeoman
N
W
1598
1st
W
185
63
16
 
SYLBY Robert senior, yeoman
N
W
1671
4th
8
 
150
70
 
TAILOR John husbandman
N
W
1559
1st
R
197
94
13
 
TATE Richard  
N
A
1701
 
bundle
49
 
 
 
TAWER Henry gent
N
W
1519
1st
A
811
385
1
 
TEATE Isabel  
N
A
1695
 
bundle
81
 
 
 
TEBBOTT John shepherd
N
W
1778
 
 
23 Apr
 
 
 
THRAPSTON Peter  
N
W
1559
1st
R
99
47
13
 
THROSSEL John miller
N
W
1790
 
 
12 Aug
 
 
 
THROSSELL Mary widow
N
A
1803
 
 
35
06 Jul
 
 
TILLEY Penelope  
BDF
A
1782
 
ABP/A1782
3
 
 
 
TITE Anthony yeoman
N
W
1734
 
 
26 Jan
 
 
Hartwell Park
TWELTREE Robert  
N
W+I
1797
 
 
31 Oct
 
 
 
TWELTREE William joiner
N
A+I
1743
 
bundle
27 May
 
 
 
UNDERWOOD John schoolmaster
N
W
1767
 
 
16 Jun
 
 
 
VICARS John staymaker
N
W
1792
 
 
07 Jun
 
 
 
WADE Robert  
N
I
1688
 
book
--
275
 
 
WALIE John vicar
N
W
1497
Early
 
384
108
 -
pc
WALKER John bricklayer
N
W
1616
2nd
M
 
102
35
 
WALKER John mason
N
W+I
1640
2nd
E
 
266
28
 
WALKER Richard bricklayer
N
W
1626
1st
AV
 
324
23
 
WALKER William weaver
N
W
1626
1st
AV
 
325
23
 
WALKERED John  
N
W
1531
1st
D
1003
391
4
 
WALLES Henry  
N
W
1531
1st
D
1001
390
4
 
WALLYS Harry priest
N
W
1551
1st
I
595
313
7
 
WALYS John  
N
W
1547
1st
I
676
265
7
 
WANFORD Thomas labourer
N
A
1681
 
bundle
101
 
 
 
WANFORD Thomas labourer
N
I
1681
 
bundle
75
 
 
 
WAREN Henry  
N
W
1587
1st
V
504
244
15
 
WARIN Miell yeoman
N
W
1682
3rd
K
94
 
53
 
WARREN Michael yeoman
N
W
1688
3rd
N
 
74
57
 
WARREN Richard  
N
W
1611
2nd
T
 
66
42
nuncupative
WARREN Richard  
N
W
1611
1st
XYZ
 
26
20
nuncupative
WARRIN Michael  
N
I
1682
 
bundle
199
 
 
 
WARYN John  
N
W
1542
1st
G
170
107
6
 
WAWFORD William labourer
N
W
1669
4th
6
 
150
68
 
WEST Thomas labourer
N
W
1667
4th
6
 
159
68
 
WHALE Samuel  
N
A+I
1717
 
bundle
82
 
 
 
WHIGHT Martha widow
N
W
1695
3rd
V
50
 
62
pc 2 sheets
WHITE Jane spinster
N
W
1673
4th
9
 
40
71
 
WHITE Robert flaxdresser
N
W+I
1728
 
 
12 Jun
 
 
 
WHITELARK Thomas cordwainer
N
W
1813
 
 
20 May
 
 
 
WHITEMAN Elizabeth widow
N
W
1802
 
 
03 Feb
 
 
 
WHITMAN John shoemaker
N
W
1801
 
 
09 Apr
 
 
 
WHITNEE Mary widow
N
W
1771
 
 
16 Jan
 
 
 
WHITNEE Samuel whittawer
N
W
1759
 
 
25 Jul
 
 
 
WHITNEE Samuel elder, yeoman
N
W
1791
 
 
21 Feb
 
 
 
WHITNEE Susanna widow
N
W
1765
 
 
01 Jan 
 
 
 
WHITNEE Thomas yeoman
N
W
1756
 
 
14 Oct
 
 
 
WHITNEY Elizabeth widow
N
W
1849
 
 
11 Sep
 
 
late of Elton HUN
WHITTERING James yeoman
N
W
1750
 
 
25 Jun
 
 
 
WIMPRESS Elizabeth widow
N
W
1842
 
 
04 Nov
 
 
 
WIMPRESS John cordwainer
N
W
1824
 
 
26 Jul
 
 
 
WODDBRIDGE Elizabeth  
N
I
1710
 
bundle
67
 
 
 
WOODBRIDGE Elizabeth widow
N
W
1710
5th
8
46
 
80
 
WOODBRIDGE Phineas shepherd
N
I
1661
 
bundle
 
 
 
 
WOODBRIDGE Phineas shepherd
N
W
1661
4th
6
 
323
68
 
WOODBRIDGE William labourer
N
A
1690
 
bundle
64
 
 
 
WOODRUFF Joseph farmer
N
W
1787
 
 
09 May
 
 
 
WOODRUFF Thomas yeoman
N
W
1782
 
 
01 Oct
 
 
 
WRIGHT Thomas shepherd
N
W
1775
 
 
25 Apr
 
 
 
WRO Thomas  
N
W
1531
1st
D
1004
391
4
 
WROO William  
N
W
1535
1st
E
294
132
5
 

Note: we have not listed the PCC wills - but will add any that have been transcribed
If you have transcribed a will for this village, we'd be pleased to add a copy


Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the villages index
Click here to e-mail us