Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Ringstead Roll of Honour

Ringstead Roll of Honour Book
A list of Men who joined


His Majesty s Forces


from the Parish of


Ringstead,


and served in the

Great War 1914-1919






Published June 1919


Rank Forename Surname Regiment Where served Outcome
Private Edward ABBOTT 7th Batt.
Northants Regiment
France Invalided home
Demobilised
Sergeant George ABBOTT 9th Batt.
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Gallipoli Peninsula, Egypt,
India, Mesopotamia,
Persia & Russia
Demobilised
Sergt-Instructor William Henry ABBOTT 7th Batt.
Northants Regiment
France Demobilised
Gunner Fred ARCHER Royal Garrison Artillery

Home Defence Demobilised
Gunner George Horace ARCHER 498th Siege Battery
Royal Garrison Artillery
France and Germany Demobilised

Private

John Herbert ARCHER 22nd Battery
Royal Fusiliers
France Killed in action France
February 17th, 1917.
Gunner Joseph ARCHER 498th Siege Battery
Royal Garrison Artillery
France and Germany Demobilised
Private Ralph Owen Ewart ARCHER 3rd Batt.
Northants Regiment
France Invalided Home
Now serving in Ireland
Lieutenant Henry William ATTLEY 3rd Batt.
Norfolk Regiment
France Invalided Home, Now Assisting
Demobilisation, Crystal Palace
2nd Corporal Charles BAKER 298th Batt. Railway Company
Royal Engineers
France Demobilised
Private Walter BAKER 2nd Batt.
Royal Irish Regiment
France Wounded
Demobilised
Private Henry BANNISTER 4th Batt.
Northants Regiment
  Discharged
Rifleman Sidney BANNISTER 1st Batt.
Rifle Brigade
France, Belgium & Germany Army Of Occupation
Corporal Arthur Frank BARNARD 1/4th Batt.
Northants Regiment
France
Egypt
Wounded
Demobilised
Private Ronald BARNARD 1/4th Batt.
Suffolk Regiment
France Died of Wounds
October 15th, 1917
Private James BATES 7th Batt.
Northants Regiment
France Wounded
Discharged
Sergeant Stuart BATES 2nd Batt.
South Staffordshire Regiment
Egypt, Salonica, France, Germany Demobilised
Private William Baden Powell BATES 7th Batt.
Middlesex Regiment
Germany Army of Occupation
Private Herbert BAXTER 1st Batt.
East Kent (Buffs) Regiment
France Killed in action
March 21st, 1918
Private Percy William BAXTER 2nd Batt.
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
France Killed in action
April 1st, 1917
Private Cecil BELLAMY 2nd Batt.
Norfolk Regiment
Mesopotamia Army of Occupation
Corporal William Thomas BILLING Military Foot Police France Accidentally killed in France
August 2nd, 1918
Private Sidney Edward BRAYBROOK

8th Batt. The Queen's
(Royal West Surrey Regt)

France Demobilised
Private John Alfred (Tom) BULL 94th Labour Company France & Belgium Demobilised
3rd Air Mechanic Joseph Ashley BULL Aeroplane Repair Depot
Royal Air Force
  Demobilised
Private Wilfred John Reginald CAVE 44th Brigade
Machine Gun Corps
France Killed in action
August 25th, 1916
Lance-Corporal Cyril COTTINGHAM
Military Medal & Bar

1st Batt. The Queen's
(Royal West Surrey Regiment)

France & Belgium Demobilised
Private Charles William DAINTY 7th Batt.
Northants Regiment
France & Belgium Twice wounded
Demobilised
Sapper Walter DAINTY 254th Tunnelling Company
Royal Engineers
France & Belgium

Wounded
Demobilised

Private William DAVIS Royal Army Ordnance Corps France & Italy Still serving

Private

Albert

DICKS Royal Army Medical Corps France Wounded
Demobilised
Gunner Frederick DICKS 17th Mountain Battery
Royal Garrison Artillery
Egypt Army of Occupation
Private Arthur DICKENS 2/5th Batt.
Gloucester Regiment
France Army of Occupation
Private Horace George DICKENS 15th Batt.
Sherwood Foresters
France & Belgium

Wounded
Demobilised

Private Hubert EDWARDS 10th Batt.
Essex Regiment
France Demobilised
Private David FARR 11th Batt.
Suffolk Regiment
France Wounded
Army of Occupation
Private John FARR 8th Batt.
Royal Fusiliers
France & Belgium

Released for Munitions
Demobilised

Private Percy FARR 11th Batt.
Suffolk Regiment
France Twice Wounded
Army of Occupation
Private George Robert FEARY 1st Batt.
Norfolk Regiment
Italy, France & Belgium Demobilised
Private Albert Ambrose FENSOM 2/5th Batt.
Gloucestershire Regiment
France Wounded
Army of Occupation
Private Arthur James FOX 52nd Batt.
Royal Sussex Regiment
Germany Army of Occupation
Private Cyril Arthur HACKNEY 3rd Batt. The Queen's
(Royal West Surrey Regt)
  Still Serving
Private Edward HACKNEY 8th Batt.
Royal Fusiliers
France Wounded. Now attached
Royal Garrison Artillery
Private Ernest HACKNEY 30th Batt.
Machine Gun Corps
France Twice Wounded
Demobilised
Private Samuel George HACKNEY 8th Batt.
Royal Fusiliers
France Twice Wounded
Discharged
Trooper Sidney William HUNT C Squadron
Northants Yeomanry
France & Italy Demobilised
Private William Henry JACKSON 5th Batt.
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Salonica, France

Wounded
Army of Occupation

Private Charles MAJOR 16th Batt.
East Kent (Buffs) Regiment
France & Belgium Demobilised
Private Charles Arthur MAJOR 6th Batt.
Northants Regiment
France Killed in action
April 29th, 1917
Private James Henry MAJOR 3rd Batt.
East Kent (Buffs) Regiment
  Released for Agricultural Work
Now assisting Remount Dept.
Private Ernest Robert MANLEY 1/5th Batt.
Essex Regiment
France Army of Occupation
Pioneer Albert James MANNING GY Cable Company
Royal Engineers
Salonica, Egypt & Palestine Died in Hospital, Cherbourg,
France, February 3rd, 1919
Corporal William Edward MASON
Military Medal
15th Batt.
Royal Fusiliers
France & Belgium Demobilised
Gunner Ralph MAYES 164th Siege Battery
Royal Garrison Artillery
France Died of Gas Poisoning
May 15th, 1918.
Trooper William MEADOWS 15th
The King's Hussars
France Wounded
Demobilised
Lance-Corporal George Herbert NEWELL 62nd Battery
Machine Gun Corps
France & Germany Army of Occupation
Private Joseph Arthur NORRIS 5th Batt.
Northants Regiment
France Now Serving 351st Prisoners of War Camp
Private Arthur Edward
Raymond
PEACOCK 1st Batt.
Northants Regiment
Prisoner of War, Germany  Died of Wounds
October 16th, 1914
Private Horace PEACOCK 3rd Batt.
East Kent (Buffs) Regiment
France Wounded
Now Serving in Ireland
Rifleman Thomas PEACOCK 1st Batt.
London Rifle Brigade
France Demobilised
Private Thomas Cyril PEACOCK Tank Corps   Still Serving
Lance-Corporal John William PEARSON 50th Battery
Machine Gun Corps
France Twice Wounded
Discharged
Private Robert PENTELOW 8th Batt.
Royal Fusiliers
France Wounded
Demobilised
Private Thomas PENTELOW Royal Army Medical Corps   Still Serving
Driver Charles William PETTITT 191st British Ammunition
Column, Royal Field Artillery
Egypt, Palestine Army of Occupation
Lance-Corporal Arthur James PHILLIPS 2nd Batt.
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
France Wounded
Discharged
Sergeant Ross PHILLIPS C Squadron
Northants Yeomanry
France & Italy Demobilised
Private Sidney Tom PHILLIPS 3rd Batt.
East Kent (Buffs) Regiment
  Demobilised
Private Walter Shadrack PITTS
Labour Batt.
Northants Regiment
  Released for Agricultural
Work, Demobilised
Private Edward ROBERTS 6th Batt.
Leinster Regiment
Salonica Died in Hospital
December 1st, 1917
Ordinary Seaman John Owen ROBERTS Cruiser Cardiff
The Royal Navy
  Demobilised
Lance-Sergeant John Thomas ROBERTS 2nd Batt.
Northants Regiment
France Wounded
Discharged
Private Francis Horace ROBINSON 7th Batt. The Queen's
(Royal West Surrey Regt)
France
Prisoner of War, Germany
Wounded
Repatriated, Discharged
Private Hessel RUFF 22nd Light Tank Corps   Demobilised
Driver Arthur SAWFORD 21st Battery
Royal Field Artillery
Egypt, Salonica

Invalided home
Demobilised

Private Ernest Walter SAWFORD Light Cruiser "Caledon"
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Suvla Bay, Mediterranean,
Jutland, North Sea
Still Serving
Private Jesse SAWFORD

1/4th Batt. The Queen's
(Royal West Surrey Regt)

India Army of Occupation
Rifleman Percy SAWFORD 5th Batt.
Rifle Brigade
  Still Serving
Private William SAWFORD 1st Batt.
East Kent (Buffs) Regiment
France Killed in action
May 23rd, 1917
Lance-Corporal Alfred Edward SHAW 32nd Batt.
Royal Fusiliers
France Killed in action
Sept. 21st, 1917
Private William SIBLEY 8th Batt.
Canadian Regiment
France Killed in action
July 21st, 1917
Private Frederick SYKES 1st Batt.
Northants Regiment
France Killed in action
Nov. 11th, 1914
Pioneer George SLACK 270th Company
Royal Engineers
Salonica Invalided Home
Discharged
Private George Stanley SMART 8th Company
Machine Gun Corps
Egypt, France Killed in action
Sept. 26th, 1917
Private Sidney William SMITH 1/4 Batt.
Northants Regiment
Egypt & Palestine Army of Occupation
Private Horace TILLEY 4th Batt.
Norfolk Regiment
  Serving in Ireland
Private Thomas TOMLIN 7th Batt.
Royal Berkshire Regiment
India & Mesopotamia Now serving in Russia
Private Harvey Edward WALKER 9th Batt.
South Lancashire Regiment
India.
Salonica Forces
Army of Occupation
Private Herbert Cecil WALKER

The Queen's
(Royal West Surrey Regt)

  Agricultural Work
Demobilised
Sergeant Hugh Lancelot WALKER 107th Chinese
Labour Company
France Army of Occupation
Private John Thomas WATTS 6th Batt.
Northants Regiment
France Killed in action
May 3rd, 1917
Gunner George WEEKLEY 65th Company
Royal Garrison Artillery
Malta Demobilised
Private Herbert Roy WEEKLEY 41st Batt.
Machine Gun Corps
France
Germany
Invalided Home
Army of Occupation
Gunner Horace William WEEKLEY 18th Siege Battery
Royal Field Artillery
France & Belgium

Wounded
Demobilised

Private Leonard Percy WEEKLEY 25th Batt. The King's
(Liverpool) Regiment
France & Belgium

Invalided Home
Demobilised

Private William Warren WEEKLEY Royal Army Medical Corps. Egypt Accident
Demobilised
Private Percy Reginald WILSON Machine Gun Corps France Killed in action
March 28th, 1918
Private Harold Gunn WITTERING Northants Training Reserves   Invalided Home
Died May 29th, 1917
Able Seaman Leopold John WITTERING Royal Naval Division France Gas Poisoning
Demobilised
Private Leonard Samuel WITTERING 1st Batt.
Machine Gun Guards
France Wounded
Demobilised
Private Evelyn WOOD 12th Batt.
East Surrey Regiment
France, Italy & France Killed in action
Sept. 3rd, 1918

If you have a photograph or further information for any of these men we'd be pleased to add

Return to Ringstead Index

Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the villages index
Click here to e-mail us