Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Wills Index - Other Counties
As Rushden and the other villages of the Higham Ferrers Hundred are close to other
county boundaries we have included these wills found at Northamptonshire Record Office.
Northants/Bedfordshire/Huntingdon counties join near to Dean parish just 4 miles from Rushden.
Northants/Bedfordshire/Buckinghamshire join near Bozeat which is also in the Higham Ferrers Hundred.


Bedfordshire Wills at Northamptonshire Record Office
SURNAME Forename status/occupation Parish
ref
type
year
series
book/box
no.
fo/pg
MW
Notes
BAILEY James carrier Bedford
N
Wcopy
1801
 
XYZ 972
 
 
 
 NRO ref
BAWELL Henry   Hinwick
N
W
1547
1st
I
646
254
7
 
BAYES Margaret   Hinwick
N
A
1681
 
bundle
103
 
 
 a MABBUTT
BROWNE Mary spinster Knotting Green
N
A
1795
 
bundle
27 Jun
 
 
 
CHAPMAN John   Harrowden
N
A
1772
 
bundle
03 Oct
 
 
 
CLARKE Thomas   Leighton Buzzard
N
A
1675
 
A
 
 
 
 
CLARKE Thomas   Leighton Buzzard
N
A
1675
 
bundle
 
13 Apr
 
 
HARRIS John   Aspely Guise
N
W
1646
3rd
A
128
 
44
 late of Wilby
MABBUTT Margaret   Hinwick
N
A
1681
 
bundle
103
 
 
 a BAYES
RICHARDSON William labourer Lavendon
N
W
1702
3rd
X
177
 
64
 
SHEPPARDE John husbandman Tilbrook
N
W
1577
1st
T
498
229
14
 
SYMONDS William husbandman Odell
N
W
1626
2nd
M
 
260
35
 
WELDOUN Henry Sir Yelden
N
W
1513
1st
A
403
193
1
 
WHITEHEAD Sarah spinster Riseley BDF
N
A+S
1827
 
 
31
21 Jul
 
& Knuston NTH

Buckinghamshire Wills at Northamptonshire Record Office
SURNAME Forename status/occupation Parish
ref
type
year
series
book/box
no.
fo/pg
MW
Notes
ANSTEE Elizabeth   Ivinghoe
N
A
1814
 
 
17
01 Apr
 
 
BARRETT Thomas elder, husbandman Turweston
N
W
1653
3rd
C
224
 
46
 
BOSWELL Lucy widow Olney
N
W
1638
1st
AE pt 2
 
93
21
 
BOSWELL Lucy widow Olney
N
W+I
1638
2nd
D
 
28
27
 
CAPORNE John   Shenley
N
A
1681
 
bundle
32a
 
 
a FITZHUGH
COTTON Mary   Tingewick
N
A
1781
 
bundle
03 Apr
 
 
 
DIGBY Ann w of Tho Olney
N
A
1537
1st
E
551
265
5
? administration
EMERTON Richard elder, maltster Long Crendon
N
W
1702
3rd
X
216
 
64
 
FITZHUGH John   Shenley
N
A
1681
 
bundle
32a
 
 
a CAPORNE
GILL Mary widow Stony Stratford
N
W
1674
4th
9
 
117
71
 
HARTLEY Elizabeth   Stony Stratford
N
A
1690
 
bundle
28
 
 
 
JOHNSON Phyllis widow Hanslope
N
A
1782
 
bundle
06 Jul
 
 
 
JOYCE Mary niece of C JACKSON Sherington
N
I
1719
5th
5
9a
 
77
 
KINGSTONE John singleman Leckhamstead
N
W
1689
3rd
N
 
134
57
 
LESTER Joseph yeoman Great Linford
N
A
1810
 
 
15
16 Apr
 
 
MIDDLETON John labourer Stony Stratford
N
W
1721
5th
6
66
 
78
 
MIDDLETON Thomas   Biddlesdon
N
A
1746
 
bundle
03 Feb
 
 
 
NORTH Robert yeoman Leckhamstead
N
W
1692
3rd
S
13
 
60
& S.51
RICE Anne spinster Hanslope
N
A
1823
 
 
22
23 Apr
 
 
SAVAGE Mary   Stoke Goldington
N
A
1687
 
book
--
125
 
 
SEWARD William blacksmith Newport Pagnell
N
W
1719
5th
10
276
 
82
 
STANDIGE John woolwinder Stony Stratford
N
W
1647
3rd
C
92
 
46
 
WAINWRIGHT Grace widow Olney
N
W
1687
3rd
O
19
 
58
 
WILLAMOT Ann spinster Newport Pagnell
N
A
1782
 
bundle
06 Jul
 
 
 
WILLAMOT Jane spinster Newport Pagnell
N
A
1782
 
bundle
06 Jul
 
 
 
WINTERBURN John   Turweston
N
W
1526
1st
C
239
102
2
 
WODFALL Henry parson Simson
N
W
1545
1st
I
97
38
7
 

Huntingdonshire Wills at Northamptonshire Record Office
Note Ref N is Northampton series, P is Peterborough series - both are at NRO
SURNAME Forename status/occupation Parish
ref
type
year
series
book/box
no.
fo/pg
MW
Notes
ABORNE John yeoman Lutton
P
W
1677
 
O
60
 
 
 
ABORNE Thomas   Lutton
P
W
1691
 
S
112
 
 
 
ABORNE Thomas   Lutton
P
I
1690
 
box 4
748
 
 
 
ALWARD John   Lutton
N
W
1513
1st
A
351
168
1
 
ALWARD Richard   Lutton
N
W
1512
1st
A
170
74
1
 
ALWARDE Edward   Lutton
N
W
1482
Early
 
67
31
-
pc
ANDREW Mary widow Overton
N
W
1672
4th
10
 
96
72
 
ASHTON William yeoman Folksworth
P
W
1655
 
K
186
 
 
 
ASHTON William gent Folkesworth
P
W
1661
 
M
179
 
 
 
BALDERSTONE John husbandman Lutton
P
W
1611
 
A
109
 
 
 
BALDERSTONE John husbandman Lutton
P
W
1611
 
8
 
116
90
 
BARETHE Thomas   Overton
N
W
1522
1st
B
245
78
2
 
BEARNE William husbandman Overton
N
W
1593
1st
Y
 
154
18
 
BELL Michael   Lutton
P
W
1638
 
L
134a
 
 
nuncupative
BELL Michael   Lutton
P
W
1637
 
12
 
291
94
nuncupative
BENNTE Raphe pettycanon Woodston
P
W
1590
 
6
 
48
88
 
BILTON John   Overton
N
W
1599
1st
W
404
150
16
 
BISHOP John   Lutton
P
A
1727
 
 
16 Dec
 
 
 
BODGER Charles   Lutton
P
A+W
1689
 
box 1
72
 
 
 
BODGER Charles   Lutton
P
I
1689
 
box 1
71
 
 
 
BODGER Charles   Lutton
P
W
1689
 
S
100
 
 
 
BODGER Charles   Lutton
P
A
1727
 
 
08 Jul
 
 
 
BONDE James husbandman Lutton
P
W
1617
 
9
 
257
91
 
BONDE James husbandman Lutton
P
W
1617
 
I
113
 
 
 
BRAMPTON John minor Lutton
P
G
1724
 
 
11 Apr
 
 
 
BRAMPTON John minor Lutton
P
G
1712
 
box 9
2674
 
 
 
BRAMPTON Thomas husbandman Lutton
P
W
1712
 
X
150
 
 
 
BRAMPTON Thomas husbandman Lutton
P
I
1712
 
box 9
2653
 
 
 
BREATE William husbandman Overton
N
W
1568
1st
S
103
36
14
 
BROUGHTON George husbandman Lutton
P
W
1619
 
9
 
380
91
 
BROUGHTON George husbandman Lutton
P
W
1619
 
C
4
 
 
 
BURDET Susanna spinster Lutton
P
A
1748
 
 
16 Jan
 
 
 
CANTLOT Elizabeth   Lutton
N
W
1549
1st
K
287
109
8
 
CARTER Walter   Lutton
P
W
1628
 
L
261
 
 
 
CASLEDINE Thomas labourer Lutton
P
W
1730
 
 
30 May
 
 
 
CASTELL Edith wid of Jn Esq Glatton
P
W
1658
 
K
136
 
 
nuncupative
CAWARD John   Lutton
P
A+I
1712
 
box 9
2681
 
 
 
CHAPMAN Mary   Barham
N
A
1797
 
bundle
02 Mar
 
 
 
CHATERYS John   Lutton
N
W
1521
1st
B
61
19
2
 
CHATERYS Robert   Lutton
N
W
1532
1st
D
1088
429
4
 
CHATTERIDGE Marian widow Lutton
P
W
1601
 
7
 
148
89
 
CHENEY James   Lutton Lodge
HUN
W
1844
 
 
 
 
 
*no ref. given
CLARKE William elder, husbandman Holme
P
W
1656
 
K
180
 
 
 
COOKE John   Lutton
P
W
1631
 
E
54
 
 
nuncupative
COOKE John   Lutton
P
W
1631
 
11
 
230
93
nuncupative
COOPER Christopher   Lutton
P
I
1684
 
box 1
122
 
 
 
COOPER Christopher   Lutton
P
A
1685
 
box 1
123
 
 
 
CREWES Walter clerk Lutton
P
W
1628
 
11
 
82
93
 
CROSSE Elizabeth widow Glatton
P
W
1667
 
Q
53
 
 
 
DAVIS Edward   Lutton
P
I
1688
 
box 1
149
 
 
 
DAVIS Edward   Lutton
P
A
1689
 
box 1
150
 
 
 
DAWES Henry yeoman Lutton
P
W
1714
 
X
294
 
 
 
DEYNE Richard   Lutton
N
W
1483
Early
 
73
35
-
pc
DIXON Robert   Lutton
P
W
1570
 
4
 
42
87
part only
DOUGLAS William husbandman Alwalton
P
W
1658
 
K
146
 
 
 
DUNCKLEY John yeoman Lutton
P
W
1657
 
K
157
 
 
 
DUNCKLY John yeoman Lutton
P
W
1657
 
M
178
 
 
 
DUNKLEY Elizabeth widow Lutton
P
W
1637
 
L
214
 
 
 
DUNKLEY Elizabeth widow Lutton
P
W
1636
 
12
 
255
94
 
DURDAYNE Edward   Stanground
P
W
1656
 
K
182
 
 
 
EDIS Ann   Lutton
P
W+I
1722
 
 
31 May
 
 
 
FAWKENER Thomas husbandman Lutton
P
W
1600
 
7
 
96
89
 
FELDE Agnes   Lutton
N
W
1514
1st
A
396
189
1
 
FENN James   Lutton
P
A
1685
 
box 1
205
 
 
 
FORSTER Samuel rector Woodston
P
W
1661
 
M
182
 
 
 
GARRAT Thomas husbandman Stanground
P
W
1647
 
K
19
 
 
 
GILBERT Matthew   Lutton
P
W
1639
 
13
 
110
95
nuncupative
GILBERTS Matthew   Lutton
P
W+I
1639
 
F
295
 
 
nuncupative
GLOVER John tanner Eynesbury
P
W
1663
 
K
220
 
 
 
GOODING William husbandman Glatton
P
W
1654
 
K
145
 
 
 
GOUARD widow   Lutton
P
A+I
1699
 
box 5
1534
 
 
 
GOWARD John   Lutton
P
I
1688
 
box 1
254
 
 
 
GOWERD John   Lutton
P
A
1689
 
box 1
253
 
 
 
GRASTOCKE William   Lutton
N
W
1548
1st
K
322
121
8
 
GRAY Edward   Lutton
P
W
1685
 
Q
206
 
 
 
GYMBER Parnell   Lutton
N
W
1557
1st
N
235
271
11
 
GYMBER Richard   Lutton
N
W
1554
1st
M
226
160
10
 
GYMBER William   Lutton
N
W
1553
1st
P
697
256
12
 
HAILES Bevis   Washingley
P
W+I
1724
 
 
29 Feb
 
 
 
HALES William   Lutton
P
A
1729
 
 
18 Jun
 
 
 
HARRIS Richard labourer Glatton
P
W
1615
 
H
257
 
 
 
HARTE Thomas husbandman Lutton
P
W
1598
 
7
 
7
89
 
HAWLL Henry   Lutton
N
W
1521
1st
B
151
49
2
 
HENSON Anne widow Lutton
P
W
1640
 
M
146
 
 
 
HENSON Anne widow Lutton
P
W
1641
 
14
 
59
95
 
HENSON John yeoman Lutton
P
W
1636
 
L
96
 
 
 
HENSON John   Lutton
P
W
1571
 
4
 
88
87
 
HENSON John yeoman Lutton
P
W
1637
 
12
 
268
94
 
HENSON Philip husbandman Lutton
P
W
1608
 
A
49
 
 
 
HENSON Philip husbandman Lutton
P
W
1608
 
6
 
200
88
 
HENSON William   Lutton
N
W
1533
1st
E
114
47
5
 
HOGGARD Thomas grazier Washingley
P
W
1695
 
T
5
 
 
 
HOWSON Margaret   Lutton
P
W
1652
 
G
349b
 
 
Washingly
INFIELD James yeoman Covington
N
D
1671
 
bundle
 
 
 
re Chapel
INGELEY Simon   Overton
N
W
1576
1st
T
434
195
14
 
JOYCE Henry   Gt Gidding
P
A
1694
 
box 5
1094
 
 
 
JOYCE Henry   Gt Gidding
P
I
1694
 
box 5
1095
 
 
 
KYRKE Oliver   Lutton
P
W
1544
 
1
 
33
86
 
LAMBERT Ann widow Lutton
P
W
1718
 
X
288
 
 
 
LAMBERT John   Lutton
P
A+I
1691
 
box 4
773
 
 
 
LEE Peter yeoman Washingley
P
W
1687
 
S
124
 
 
 
LOFFTUS Richard   Lutton
N
W
1540
1st
G
32
22
6
 
LOVE Elizabeth widow Stanground
P
W
1659
 
K
128
 
 
 
MANESTY Alice widow Stilton
P
W
1658
 
K
140
 
 
 
MARRIOTT Eusaby labourer Lutton
P
W
1641
 
G
250
 
 
 
MARRYOT Euseby labourer Lutton
P
W
1641
 
14
 
64
95
Usaby
MASE John labourer Lutton
P
W
1636
 
L
197
 
 
 
MASE John labourer Lutton
P
W
1636
 
12
 
200
94
 
MILLER George   Lutton
P
I
1689
 
box 2
414
 
 
 
MILLER George   Lutton
P
W
1689
 
S
99
 
 
 
MILLER Mary widow Lutton
P
W
1689
 
S
1
 
 
 
MILLER Mary widow Lutton
P
I
1690
 
box 2
418
 
 
 
NICHOLLS Richard husbandman Lutton
P
W
1598
 
7
 
38
89
 
NICHOLS Robert   Lutton
P
W
1650
 
K
41
 
 
 
NIGHTINGALE John grazier Washingley
P
A+I
1705
 
box 7
2115
 
 
 
NYCOLLS John yeoman Lutton
P
W
1586
 
5
 
96
88
 
PALMER Francis husbandman Yaxley
P
W
1658
 
K
144
 
 
 
PALMER Ralph husbandman Overton
N
W
1711
5th
9
73
 
81
 
PALMER Thomas husbandman Overton
P
W
1573
 
4
 
167
87
 
PHYLIPPE Richard   Lutton
N
W
1557
1st
O
4b
3
11
 
PHYLYP William   Lutton
N
W
1515
1st
A
540
297
1
 
REEVE Robert shepherd Lutton
P
W
1690
 
S
42
 
 
 
RICHARDSON Thomas grazier Washingley
P
W
1729
 
 
22 Jul
 
 
 
ROE Robert   Lutton
P
W
1706
 
V
59
 
 
 
ROE Robert   Lutton
P
A
1744
 
 
08 Sep
 
 
 
ROOE William   Great Gidding
P
W
1542
 
1
 
65
86
 
ROWE Robert   Lutton
P
I
1705
 
box 7
2059
 
 
 
RUSSELL Edward farmer Lutton
P
W
1726
 
 
26 Mar
 
 
 
SANDERS Adam husbandman Lutton
P
W
1620
 
10
 
1
92
 
SANDERS Laurence yeoman Lutton
P
W+I
1719
 
 
19 Nov
 
 
 
SANDERSON Frances widow Lutton
P
W
1727
 
 
12 Aug
 
 
 
SAUNDERS Adam husbandman Lutton
P
W
1620
 
C
10
 
 
 
SAVIDGE Robert yeoman Holme
P
W
1659
 
K
134
 
 
 
SCOTT William husbandman Lutton
P
W
1599
 
7
 
89
89
 
SIMONDS Edmund yeoman Stanground
P
W
1654
 
G
347
 
 
nuncupative
SKOTTE Henry husbandman Overton
N
W
1600
1st
W
510
197b
16
 
SMITH Richard   Lutton
P
W
1624
 
D
192
 
 
 
SMITH Richard   Lutton
P
W
1624
 
10
 
207
92
 
SMITHERGALE John   Sibson
P
G
1681
 
box 2
516
 
 
 
SMYTHE Robert   Lutton
N
W
1560
1st
R
163
77
13
 
STOREY Benjamin   Washingly
P
I
1702
 
box 6
1773
 
 
Lutton
STORY Benjamin   Washingley
P
W
1702
 
V
117
 
 
 
THOMPSON N   Lutton
N
W
1526
1st
C
221
94
2
badly damaged
TREWIN Thomas yeoman Fletton
P
W
1658
 
K
196
 
 
 
TREWIN Thomas husbandman Fletton
P
W+I
1662
 
K
120
 
 
Inv after 122
WARING John husbandman Stanground
P
W
1650
 
K
6
 
 
 
WARNER Robert husbandman Overton
N
W
1580
1st
V
119
45
15
 
WAVYNGE John   Lutton
P
W
1568
 
3
 
200
87
 
WESTBERRIE Thomas yeoman Lutton
P
W
1632
 
E
48
 
 
 
WESTBERRIE Thomas yeoman Lutton
P
W
1630
 
11
 
203
93
 
WHYTE Richard husbandman Overton
N
W
1580
1st
V
86
32
15
 
WILKENSON George   Lutton
P
W
1638
 
13
 
47
95
 
WILKINSON George   Lutton
P
W
1638
 
G
85
 
 
 
WOODSTOCKE Dorothy widow Lutton
P
W
1679
 
O
179
 
 
nuncupative
WOOLFENDINE Ann widow Stanground
P
W
1719
 
W
202
 
 
 
WRIGHT Robert yeoman Woodstone
P
W
1664
 
K
151
 
 
 
WRIGHT Thomas merchant tailor Woodstone
P
W
1657
 
K
155
 
 
 
WRIGHT Thomas gent Woodstone
P
W
1659
 
K
166
 
 
& after 169

Note: we have not listed the PCC wills - but will add any that have been transcribed
If you have transcribed a will for this village, we'd be please to add a copy

Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the villages index
Click here to e-mail us