Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Wellingborough Technical School

In the 1950s those who passed the 11+ exam could go on to higher education at Wellingborough.
The girls could go to the County High School, the boys to the Grammar School, or
those with a practical flair could opt for the Technical School which was mixed.

1957
1957
Back row: Back Row, 1 John Newitt, 10 Dave Desborough
2nd row: 1st left Graham Holloway, ?, Joe Sharman, Richard Gilson, John Crowhurst, Malcom Langford, Michael Martin, ?, Michael Parnell, ?, John Hewitt, 12 David Hart
3rd row: 3rd from left Karl Tomalin, 6 Norman Tilley, 7 John Tomkins, 8 David Earl, ?, 10 John Eaton.
4th row (double-row): 3rd left Teresa Gilbert, ?, Tina Hudson, Diana Aldwinckle, ?, ..Edwards, ?, Carol Blackwell, Christine White, Judy Collins
5th row: 4th from left - Maureen Bozeat
6th row: 1 Owen Roberts, far right Richard Smeathers
1957
Back row: 1 John Tivey, 13 Michael (Zeke) Freeman
2nd row: 3rd is Tony Denton, ?, ?, .. Whitehead, ?, Colin Green , Brian Gosling, John Goss, Tony Sanders, 12th Michael (Biffo) Byford, Barry Cooper, .. Layrum, ?.
3rd row: 3rd left Brian Odell, 11th .. Lawrence, 14 Alan Copperwheat
4th row (double row): 2nd Pat Williams, 4th Yvonne Heley, 6th Eileen Bond, ?, Marion Coles, 12th Kay Clark, 13 Janet Chapman, 18th Judy Rivett, ?, Maureen Rogers
5th Row: 6 John (Connie) Rollins, 8th Miss Kefford, Miss Thompson, Mr Garratt, Miss Bursnell, Mr Parish.
Seated in front: Richard Smeathers, ?, ?.
1957
Back row: 1st left Michael (Zeke) Freeman, John Tivey, ?, Carl Rainbow, 13th Don Talbot
2nd row: .. Layrum, ?, ?, .. Desborough, Barry Cooper, Harry Twelvetree, 10th Dave Joyce
3rd row: 1st left Alan Copperwheat, 14th Gordon Chapman
4th row (double row): 9th Janet Bingham, ?, Pat Medlin, Lyn Edmunds, Christine White, ?, Ann Perkins, ?, ?, Joy Walsingham, Deanne Denton, ?, Karon Valentine, ?, Geraldine West.
Front row: Miss Bursnell, Mr Parish, Mr Austin, Mr Wykes, Mrs Buckta, Mr Walker, Mr Dofort, Mr Rich, Mr Buckley, Mr Mitchell, Mr Weeden.
1957
Backrow: 4, Tim Hickling, 5th Peter Ceely, 9th John James
2nd row: far right David Whitworth.
3rd row: 2nd from left Paul Armstrong, ?, ?, John Seckington, ?, John Alderman,
4th row (double row): Karon Valentine, ?, Geraldine West
Front row: Mr Weeden, Mr Verow, Miss Gardner, Mr Dunkley, Mr Wood, ?, Jeanette Luck, Alice Sinfield
Seated in front:
1957
Back row: 4th from left Alan Palmer, 6th Don Arbur, 9th John Cooper
2nd row: 12th John Daly
3rd row: 3rd Brian Odell
4th row: 2nd from right Helen Wilmott, and far right Barbara Vorley
5th row: 4th left Ian Kavanagh, Mary Slinger, ?, ?, ?, ?, Margaret Snary, Christine Fuller, Pat Leyland
6th row: 3rd Michael Rollins, 9th Ronald (Bungy) Bryant

We'd be pleased to add any names that are sent in to us.

Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the Education index
Click here to e-mail us