Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Kelly's Directory 1885

Residents      
ALDERMAN George Arnold    
BARKER John Thomas Rev, MA, rector  
CURRIE Henry William JP Rushden House
DAVIES William Alfred Rev, Baptist  
DENTON Mrs    
DISNEY Anthony Edward Denny Rev, curate  
HEWITT Mrs    
SARTORIS Frederick Urban JP Rushden Hall
WHITING Mrs    
WILKINS William Henry    
Commercial
ASHBY Arthur Charles tailor  
BAILEY Elizabeth (Miss) draper &c  
BAILEY James beer retailer  
BANDEY Hannah (Mrs) shopkeeper  
BARWICK Joseph watchmaker  
BARKER Charles Henry chimney sweeper  
BAYES Charles builder & draper  
BAYES George boot & shoe manufacturer & grocer  
BROWN George grocer  
BURGESS John tailor  
BURTON Robinson baker  
BURTON Thomas shopkeeper  
BUTCHER Robert Octavius grocer &c  
CALLAWAY Emma (Mrs) milliner & dressmaker  
CAMPIN Samuel shopkeeper  
CARTWRIGHT Harry shopkeeper  
CAVE John & Sons wholesale boot & shoe manufacturers  
CHAPMAN John wheelwright  
CHECKSFIELD Herbert cabinet maker & upholsterer  
CHETTLE Benjamin baker  
CHETTLE Edwin job master  
CHETTLE Joseph draper  
CHETTLE Joseph grocer  
CHETTLE Samuel fruiterer & fishmonger  
CLARIDGE Ebenezer boot & shoe manufacturer  
CLARIDGE William boot & shoe manufacturer  
CLARKE & ROOTHAM boot & shoe manufacturers  
CLAYTON Jesse stocking knitter  
CLIPSON John Samuel engineer & sewing machine agent  
COLES Edward baker  
COLSON James shopkeeper  
COLSON William & Co wholesale boot & shoe manufacturers  
CORBETT John baker  
CUNNINGTON Bros boot & shoe manufacturers  
CUNNINGTON Charles George currier & leather seller  
DAWSON Walter hairdresser  
DENTON Benjamin & Son wholesale boot & shoe manufacturers, grocers & drapers  
DENTON John ironmonger &c  
DESBOROUGH John shopkeeper  
DICKENS Daniel farmer  
DICKENS Robert baker  
ELLIS & EVERARD   coal &c merchants  
EYTE Frederick The Feathers PH  
FISHER Charles Mason watchmaker  
FISHER W S & others farmers  
FOSKETT William builder  
FRANKLIN Albert builder  
Gas & Coke Co Ltd   William Henry WILKINS secretary  
GAYS John wheelwright  
GILBERT James general dealer  
GINNS Adam Tirrell blacksmith  
GREEN Joseph grocer & grindery dealer  
GREEN William boot & shoe manufacturer  
HERBERT Samuel Wheatsheaf PH  
HEWITT Charles stationer, bookseller, draper & post office  
HIGGINS Frederick Thomas baker  
HIGGINS John William draper &c  
HIGGINS Joseph Rose & Crown PH  
HORNE Thomas beer retailer  
HULATT Thomas The Oakley PH  
KNIGHT Charles butcher  
KNIGHT Edwin cattle dealer  
KNIGHT Frederick boot & shoe manufacturer  
KNIGHT Jeremiah grocer  
KNIGHT Samuel senior, carpenter  
KNIGHT Samuel junior, builder & coal merchant  
KNIGHT & Co   milliners & dressmakers  
LAUGHTON Albert plumber & glazier  
LEWIS Charles blacksmith  
LINNETT Alfred jobmaster  
MADDISON Charles boot & shoe manufacturer  
MARGETTS John plumber & glazier  
MASON Stewart farmer & landowner  
MEADOWS Harvey shopkeeper  
MILLER Frederick builder  
MORTIMER Bailey & Robert farmers Rectory Farm
OWEN Charles Richard LRCP Edin, LM Highfield House
PACKWOOD George Frederick junior, registrar of births & deaths (H F sub-district)  
PACKWOOD John builder  
PACKWOOD William inspector of nuisances for Wellingborough rural sanitary authority & deputy registrar of births & deaths (H F sub-district)  
PANTLING William saddler & harness maker  
PARNELL Rebecca (Mrs) beer retailer  
PERKINS Charles boot & shoe manufacturer  
PERKINS George grocer  
PERKINS Henry shopkeeper  
PERKINS Thomas New Inn  
RADBURNE Edward grocer  
RADBURNE William draper  
RHOADES Corby Richard farm bailiff to F U SARTORIS Esq.  
RICE James shopkeeper  
ROBINSON George shopkeeper  
ROBINSON Joseph job master & shopkeeper  
ROOTHAM Samuel Charles florist & seedsman  
Rose Hill School   Miss Esther A ECCLES principal  
RUDDLE John Henry tailor  
Rushden Hotel, Coffee Tavern & Public Hall Co Ltd. George MARTIN manager  
Rushden Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd David DARNELL  
SANDERS Charles currier & leather seller  
SANDERS & SANDERS boot & shoe manufacturers  
SARGEANT Ann (Miss) fancy wool depot  
SARGEANT James cowkeeper  
SARGEANT Walter boot & shoe manufacturer  
SAUNDERS William commission agent  
SCHOLES David grocer & agent to Prudential Assurance Co Ltd  
SECKINGTON Jonathan florist & seedsman  
SHEMELD Arthur woollen draper, tailor & clothier  
SKINNER George farmer  
SKINNER George Henry butcher  
SKINNER Morris shopkeeper  
SKINNER Samuel boot & shoe manufacturer  
SMITH John junior, butcher  
SMITH John senior, farmer  
SMITH William greengrocer  
SPARROW Henry builder  
SPENCER William painter & house decorator  
STEVENS John Crowder coal merchant  
SYKES Isaac shopkeeper  
TAILBY George farmer  
TAILBY Thomas farmer  
TOMLINSON Thomas farm bailiff to Bruce TOMLINSON Esq.  
VORLEY Foster botanical druggist  
WAGSTAFFE William Owen shoe agent & shopkeeper  
WARD Thomas grocer  
WARREN James baker & butcher  
WHITBREAD Philip beer seller & grocer  
WHITE Thomas grocer  
WILKERSON Wallace chemist & druggist  
WILKERSON William ironmonger & oil & colour man  
WILLIS George shopkeeper  
WILLMOTT George greengrocer  
WILLMOTT George shopkeeper  
WILLMOTT Sophia (Mrs) shopkeeper  
WILLMOTT Thomas builder  
WOOD John Waggon & Horses PH  
WOODWARD John William B plumber & glazier  
WRIGHT Edwin Wilmer watch & clock maker  
WRIGHT William baker  
WYLDES Thompson farmer  

Click here to return to the index of directories

Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the Genealogy index
Click here to e-mail us