Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Kelly's Directory 1903 - Commercial

Commercial    
 
 
ABBOTT Asher cab proprietor
 
High Street South
ABBOTT Frank dairyman
 
Queen Street
ADNITT Herbert architect & surveyor
 
High Street
AINGE William Arthur brewers' agent & secretary to Athletic Club
88
Newton Road
ALLEBONE Augustus boot & shoe manufacturer
26
Wellingborough Road
ALLEN William & Co Ltd cardboard box manufacturer, paper merchants & straw board importers
 
High Street
ALLEN William horse & trap letter
73
Cromwell Road
ARIS & PARKS   MRCVS, vetinary surgeons - attend at Mr W LEWIS' Mondays & Thursdays
56
High Street South
ASHBY Arthur Charles tailor
80
High Street
ASHDOWNE Joseph Wykes manager Northamptonshire Union Bank & treasurer to the Urban District Council
 
 
ASTLES Leonard beer retailer
 
Higham Road
ATTLEY Joseph Wallace boot maker
2
Pemberton Street
AUNGER Frederick W boot dealer
154
Wellingborough Road
BAILEY Elizabeth (Mrs) beer retailer & shopkeeper
21
Little Street
BAILEY John B draper & milliner
57
High Street
BAILISS Joseph manager
12
Beaconsfield Terrace
BAKER Herbert Stainer LRCP Lond & MRCS Eng, physician & surgeon
 
Church Street
BAKER John fishmonger
194
Wellingborough Road
BAKER Thomas Algernon dentist
29
High Street
BARKER Charles William boot & shoe manufacturer
 
Wellingborough Road
BARKER Thomas chimney sweeper
59
Newton Road
BARWICK A E & G boot machinists, sole sewers & heelers
 
Griffith Street
BATES Matthew furniture dealer
17
Church Street
BATTERSBY George William grocer
68
High Street
BAYES Charles Ernest builder, contractor & stone mason
 
Griffith Street
BAYES Charles Ernest builder, contractor & stone mason
 
York Road
BAYES William Fred baker
2
Harborough Road
BAYES George school attendance officer to School Board
Mansfield Villa
Griffith Street
BEAVERSTOCK Henry W pawnbroker
 
Newton Road
BERRILL Emily Mary (Mrs) grocer & post office
78
Wellingborough Road
BERRY William Edward tailor
59
High Street South
BETTS Frederick seedsman, florist &c
 
Portland Road
BILLINGHAM Susannah (Mrs) milliner
 
High Street South
BILSON Eber cycle agent
 
Portland Road
BIRCH Thomas shopkeeper
18
Washbrook Road
BIRD William boot blocker
29
Duck Street
BLACKMAN Arthur Rose & Crown PH
73
High Street
BLACKWELL Herbert grocer & china &c dealer
7
High Street
BLETSOE Henry Hopkinson FSI, auctioneer, valuer & estate agent
27
High Street
BOON Charles grocer, draper & china, glass &c dealer
160
Cromwell Road
BRADSHAW Samuel boot & shoe maker
19
Church Street
BRADSHAW William fishmonger
174
Wellingborough Road
BRAMLEY-MOORE Mostyn refreshment rooms & farmer
 
Court Estate
BRAWN William grocer
98
High Street
BRAWN William grocer
23
Cromwell Road
BRIGHT James William mineral water manufacturer - OLDHAM & Co
 
 
British Women's Temperance Association Mrs John SARGENT hon sec.
 
Rectory Road
BRITTEN James grocer & baker
50
Grove Road
BROWN & TESTER   fancy repository
 
High Street
BROWN Ebenezer grocer & post office
49
Newton Road
BROWN George grocer
 
North Street
BROWN Thomas grocer
22
High Street South
BUGBY James fishmonger
100
High Street
BULL Charles & Co wholesale boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Park Road
BULL Henry wholesale boot & shoe manufacturer
 
Harborough Road
BURROWS Marshall Victor boot manufacturer
 
Manton Road
BURTON Joseph & Sons Ltd grocers & wine & spirit dealers
56
High Street
BUTTLING Edith (Miss) dressmaker
57
Midland Road
BYE John & Son grocers & bakers
219
Wellingborough Road
Capital & Counties Bank Ltd William M HENSMAN manager
 
High Street
CARTWRIGHT Harry general dealer
4
High Street
CASWELL Frederick plumber
 
Wellingborough Road
CAVE John & Son Ltd wholesale boot & shoe manufacturers & Govt. contractors
 
High Street
CHAMBERLAIN Charles painter & shopkeeper
14
Rectory Road
CHAPMAN Harry Wells cardboard box maker
 
Cromwell Road
CHAPMAN Thomas boot maker
11
Grove Road
CHAPMAN William corn miller (wind & steam)
 
Wymington Road
CHATTELL William L grindery dealer
14
Midland Road
CHECKSFIELD Herbert cabinet maker
 
Higham Road
CHETTLE Albert Edward grocer
118
Cromwell Road
CHETTLE Albert Edward grocer
42
Crabb Street
CHETTLE George horse slaughterer
55
Duck Street
CHETTLE Henry greengrocer
13
Church Street
CHETTLE Samuel fruiterer & fishmonger
100
High Street South
CHETTLE Walter photographer
 
Higham Road
CHRISTIAN John tailor & outfitter
132
High Street
CLARIDGE Ebenezer & Son boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Rectory Road
CLARIDGE Charles Raymond solicitor
17
High Street
CLARIDGE William boot & shoe manufacturer
 
Wellingborough Road
CLARK Charles hairdresser & tobacconist
 
Wellingborough Road
CLARK James William fruiterer
 
Wellingborough Road
CLARK John boot manufacturer (JAQUES & CLARK) & sand merch & famer
 
Wellingborough Road
CLARK John hosier & outfitter
114
High Street
CLARKE & Co   boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Church Street
CLARKE Caroline (Miss) dressmaker
37
Church Street
CLARKE George fruiterer
136
High Street
CLARKE George Harry fruiterer & confectioner
134
Wellingborough Road
CLARKE John butcher
48
Grove Road
CLARKE Thomas Tobiah boot manufacturer
 
Wentworth Road
CLAYSON Thomas shopkeeper
1
Sartoris Road
CLAYTON Eliza (Miss) boot & shoe upper closer
3
Brookfield Road
CLAYTON George Robert greengrocer & fishmonger
48
High Street
CLAYTON Harriet (Mrs) shopkeeper
178
Wellingborough Road
CLAYTON Henry shopkeeper
92
Queen Street
CLAYTON Thomas darmer
 
Wymington Road
CLIPSON John Samuel engineer & sewing machine agent
14
Church Street
CLOUTING Joseph insurance agent
8
Midland Road
COLLINS Frederick dairyman
182
Wellingborough Road
COLLINS Percy boot heel manufacturer
 
Denmark Road
COLSON John Thomas butcher
 
Higham Road
COLSON John Thomas hairdresser & tobacconist
112
High Street
COLSON John Thomas hairdresser & tobacconist
3
Newton Road
COLSON Samuel shopkeeper
19
Harborough Road
Conservative Club Co Ltd Thomas MARGETTS manager, Frederick C WOODWARD secretary
44
High Street South
CORBETT Alfred shopkeeper
52
Harborough Road
Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Portland Road
CORBETT William baker
118
High Street South
CORBY Frederick currier & leather merchant
 
John Street
COURSE & HEWITT   fancy drapers & dressmakers
41
High Street
COWLEY Fred fancy draper
19
High Street
COX Ebenezer broker
61
Duck Street
COX & BROWN   electrical engineers
 
Higham Road
COX Charles stocking knitter
119
High Street South
CRADDOCK John coal agent
11
Fitzwilliam Street
CRANE Joseph confectioner
 
Higham Road
CRICK & PATENALL   wholesale boot & shoe manufacturers
 
North Street
CROSS Charles printer
 
Victoria Road
CUNNINGTON Bros wholesale boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Crabb Street
CUNNINGTON Charles George currier & leather seller
 
George Street
CURE William Joseph manager & secretary - Rushden Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd
4
Windmill Road
DARBY H H & Co oil merchants
 
Station Yard
DARNELL Jesse fried fish dealer
56
Newton Road
DARNELL William Henry house furnisher
16
Church Street
DAWSON Walter hairdresser & tobacconist
24
High Street
DAY George straw hat maker
88
Park Road
DEACON Henry butcher
 
Queen Street
DENIS Rene shopkeeper
38
Spencer Road
DENTON Benjamin whoelsale boot & shoe manufacturers, boot dealers, curriers & grocers
 
High Street
DENTON Charles boot & shoe manufacturer & grocer
 
Higham Road
DENTON Thomas shopkeeper
18
Newton Road
DESBOROUGH Annie (Miss) dressmaker
 
Higham Road
DESBOROUGH William fruiterer & sugar boiler
38
High Street
DICKENS Arthur (Mrs) milliner & registry office for servants
104
Wellingborough Road
DILLEY Maria (Mrs) china & glass dealer
13
Crabb Street
DRAGE Maria (Mrs) fruiterer
26
Church Street
DUCE Edwin Mark fried fish dealer
66
Wahsbrook Road
DUNKLEY Mary Ann (Mrs) shopkeeper
45
Moor Road
DURANCE William Arthur MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, physician & surgeon
47
High Street
EASTMANS Ltd   butchers
70
High Street
EDWARDS George shopkeeper
102
High Street South
EDEN Arthur insurance agent
116
Queen Street
EDWARDS Edwin James seedsman & florist
25
High Street
ELLARD & HOWES   boot & shoe manufacturers
 
John Street
ELLIS & EVERARD Ltd coal &c merchants
The Station & 15
High Street
ELLIS George furniture dealer & upholsterer
127
High Street
ELSTOW Eliza (Mrs) fruiterer & confectioner
5
newton Road
ELSTOW John William boot maker
60
High Street
ETTE Charles baker
47
Newton Road
EVANS George Wheatsheaf commercial hotel
1
High Street South
Evening Telegraph   branch - Argus Office
30
High Street
EVERARD William James carpenter - see WALKER & EVERARD
 
 
EVERINGHAM Harry draper
40
High Street
EYTE Frederick beer retailer
105
High Street
FAREY George organist & teacher of pianoforte
39
Grove Road
FENSOME George leather dealer
71
Midland Road
FERGUSSON & STARKEY building material dealers
 
Raliway Station
FIELD Sidney postmaster
 
High Street
Fire Brigade   Fred KNIGHT - captain
 
Newton Road
FISHER Charles Mason watchmaker
126
High Street
FOREMAN Charles fishmonger
 
Newton Road
FOUNTAIN George plumber, glazier, paperhanger & painter
42
Griffith Street
FRANCIS Alfred wardrobe dealer
 
Oakley Road
FREEMAN Charles shopkeeper
82
Crabb Street
FULLER Thomas Sheppard beer retailer
160
Queen Street
******** Jesse dining rooms
71
High Street
FREEMAN Edward Joseph LRCP Edin, physician & surgeon
 
High Street
GARLEY George boot manufacturer
 
High Street
GEERE & Co   monumental masons
 
Newton Road
GILBERT Edward boot maker
98
High Street South
GILBERT James wardrobe dealer
17
High Street South
GILBERT John Ralph beer retailer
2
Bedford Road
GINNS Adam Tirrell blacksmith
7
High Street South
GRAMSHAW & Co   furniture dealers
55
High Street
GREEN Joseph & Sons grocers, pork butchers & grindery dealers
111
High Street
GREEN Joseph & Sons pork butchers
119
High Street
GREEN Joseph & Sons pork butchers
140
Wellingborough Road
GREEN William & Son boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Queen Street
GRIFFITH Matthew chemist & druggist
9 & 11
High Street
GROOME & Sons   wholesale boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Higham Road
GROSS George baker
90
Moor Road
HALES Mary (Miss) dressmaker
83
High Street South
HARRIS Edgar children's outfitter & fancy draper
15
Newton Road
HARRIS Joseph currier
 
Higham Road
HARTWELL & Co   boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Crabb Street
HARTWELL Lilly (Miss) dressmaker
28
Glassbrook Road
HAWES Maria (Miss) shopkeeper
46
Sartoris Road
HAZELDINE Ebenezer shopkeeper
36
High Street South
HENSMAN William M branch manager - Captial & Counties Bank Ltd
Bank House
 
HESTER Alfred beer retailer
25
Alfred Street
HESTER Charles poultry breeder
 
Court Estate
HEWITT & Co   boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Glassbrook Road
HEWITT Elizabeth (Miss) stationer, newsagent & book seller
35
High Street
HEWITT Sarah (Miss) dressmaker - COURSE & HEWITT
 
 
HEWITT Sarah (Mrs) confectioner
50
Station Road
HEYGATE & JAMES   solicitors
109
High Street
HIGGINS Stephen draper
93
High Street South
HIGGINS Thomas Henry stone mason & builders' merchant
 
Wellingborough Road
Higham Ferrers & Rushden Water Board William B MADIN surveyor - George S MASON clerk
 
High Street
HIRONS Samuel manager to LILLEY & SKINNER Ltd
 
Griffith Street
HOBBS E & Co boot manufacturer
 
Queen Street
HOBBS Harry Waggon & Horses commercial hotel
24
High Street South
HOBBS Harry A boot & shoe manufacturer
 
Fitzwilliam Street
HOLLIS Ernest butcher
27
Church Street
HOLLIS Frederick job master
10
High Street South
HOLYOAK Frederick shopkeeper
 
Robinson Road
HOOPER Ann (Miss) shopkeeper
92
Crabb Street
HOOPER Robert fishmonger
117
High Street
HORRELL Charles William boot manufacturer
 
Fitzwilliam Street
HUSTWAIT William tailor
25
Church Street
HYDE James wholesale boot & shoe manufacturer
 
Glassbrook Road
JACOBS Harry James solicitor
31
High Street
JAMES Frank carpenter
 
Portland Road
JAQUES & CLARK   wholesale boot & shoe manufacturer
 
Station Road
JOHNSON Mary W (Mrs) grocer & draper
 
Wellingborough Road
JONES Jeremiah & Co coal merchants
 
Victoria Road
JOYCE John farmer & dairyman
 
South Lodge
KELFORD George hardwarde dealer
172
Wellingborough Road
KELLER William Henry fruiterer
2
Spencer Road
KING Emma (Mrs) boot maker
192
Wellingborough Road
KINGHAM Walter shopkeeper
57
Cromwell Road
KINGSTON Joseph shopkeeper
3
Roberts Street
KNIGHT & LAWRENCE boot manufacturers
 
Manton Road
KNIGHT Bros   wholesale boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Newton Road
KNIGHT & Son   jewellers & furniture dealers
18
High Street
KNIGHT Charles Edwin butcher
12
High Street
KNIGHT Charles Herbert hairdresser
1
High Street
KNIGHT Fred boot & shoe manufacturer
 
Park Road
KNIGHT Harry builder, contractor, undertaker & coffin furniture factor, surveyor, house & estate agent, plans, specifications &c
 
Newton Road
KNIGHT James horse dealer
 
Midland Road
KNIGHT Jeremiah farmer
 
High Street South
KNIGHT John boot maker
61
High Street South
KNIGHT Joseph jun, wholesale boot & shoe manufacturer
 
Victoria Road
KNIGHT Samuel draper &c
39
High Street
KNIGHT Sargent boot dealer
50
Duck Street
KNIGHT Thomas Arthur butcher
89
High Street South
KNIGHT William Douglas agent for P PHIPPS & Co Ltd. brewers
 
High Street
KNOWLTON Ellen (Miss) dressmaker
77
Washbrook Road
KNOWLTON George timber merchant
92
Moor Road
LACK Thomas brewers' agent
48
Harborough Road
LADDS Benjamin boot & shoe manufacturer
 
Moor Road
LAW Edward Albert manager - Rushden Steam Laundry Co Ltd
 
Allen Road
LAWRENCE Charles boot manufacturer - KNIGHT & LAWRENCE
 
 
LEATON Juila (Mrs) dressmaker
22
Midland Road
LEE Alfred Henry shopkeeper
3
Upper Queen Street
LEEDING Sanders insurance agent
27
Wentworth Road
LEEDING Thomas insurance agent
12
essex Road
LEESON William blacksmith
 
Duck Street
LENTON George Henry baker
36
Pratt Road
LEWIS Walter blacksmith
56
High Street South
Lightstrung Cycle Co   Alfred OKINS manager
16
Church Street
LILLEY & SKINNER Ltd leather merchants
 
Wellingborough Road
LITCHFIELD Harry carrier
 
Manton Road
LITCHFIELD Jeremiah broker &c
115
High Street
LITCHFIELD Jeremiah fruiterer
21
Newton Road
LOCKIE William tinplate worker
 
Newton Road
London & Central Meat Co Ltd butchers
113
High Street
London City & Midland Bank Ltd Reginald SMITH manager
 
High Street
London & North Western Railway Co parcel receiving office - Tom SWINDALL agent
53
High Street
LONGLAND Edward coach builder
63
Newton Road
LORD George Henry baker & shopkeeper
32
Cromwell Road
LOUVRE John draper
64
High Street
LOVEDAY Edward shopkeeper
18
Oswald Road
LOVELL Hannah (Mrs) The Oakley PH
 
Wellingborough Road
LUCAS, BLACKWELL & ARKWRIGHT W W SMITH agent - brewers
Leamington House
Griffith Street
LYNE George Samuel baker & beer retailer
45
Crabb Street
MADDOCK Milly (Miss) shopkeeper
101
Park Road
MacDONALD William furniture dealer
51
Roberts Street
MACE Leonard Ernest hairdresser
63
High Street South
MACKNESS John Thomas shopkeeper
61
Queen Street
McLEOD George A watchmaker & jeweller
76
High Street
MADIN William B CE, surveyor to Urban District Council
38
Griffith Street
MARGETTS Kate Olive (Miss) dressmaker
15
High Street South
MARK William stationer & bookseller
74
High Street
MARRIOTT Alfred jobbing gardener & florist
7
Glassbrook Road
MARRIOTT Robert builder, contractor & builders' merchant
 
Higham Road
MASON George Stewart solicitor & commissioner for oaths, clerk to RUDC
 
High Street
MASON John Smith valuer & assessor & collector of taxes
27
High Street
MAYO John Charles furniture manufacturer & joiner
 
Sartoris Road
Maypole Dairy Co Ltd   butter dealers
58
High Street
MEE Samuel shopkeeper
176
Wellingborough Road
MICHEL Stephen secretary to John CAVE & Son Ltd
 
Queen Street
MILLER George ironmonger, general & furnishing
14
High Street
MINNIE Eliza (Mrs) shopkeeper
23
Duck Street
MOLE Charles fruiterer
158
Wellingborough Road
MOLE Edwin baker
3
Church Street
MOLE Walter plumber & painter
34
Station Road
MOODY William Henry tailor
27
High Street
MOON Herbert William fishmonger
82
High Street
MORRIS Henry & Sons monumental masons
76
Wellingborough Road
MORRIS Minnie Maria (Mrs) milliner
63
Midland Road
MORITMER Bailey farmer
Rectory Farm
 
NATTRASS John ironmonger
131
High Street
NEVILLE Thomas newsagent
18
Washbrook Road
NEWBERRY Thomas Frederick Baker beer retailer
127
High Street South
NICHOLS Alfred Thomas sanitary & water works plumber, glazier, painter, paperhanger & gas fitter
10
Church Street
NICHOLSON David cycle agent
 
Wellingborough Road
NOBLE Frederick boot & shoe manufacturer
 
Moor Road
NOBLE George tinplate worker
23
Church Street
Northamptonshire Printing & Publishing Co Ltd Charles G JOWITT manager
30
High Street
Northamptonshire Union Bank Ltd Joseph Wykes ASHDOWNE manager
 
 
NORTHERN & PAYNE   coal merchants
5
Church Street
NORTHERN Jonathan boot sewer
 
John Street
NURRISH, NURRISH & PALLETT boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Shirley Park
OLDHAM & Co   mineral water manufacturers
 
Duck Street
ONAN Alfred inspector of police
 
North Street
OWEN Charles Richard LRCP Edin, LM, MRCS Eng, surgeon & certifying factory surgeon
Highfield House
Park Road
PACKWOOD William builder
80
newton Road
PACKWOOD William provision dealer
50
Park Road
PAGE Albert Samuel beer retailer
130
Cromwell Road
PAGE Charles assistant superintendent Refuge Assurance Co Ltd
63
Grove Road
PAGE John Mason wheelwright
50
High Street South
PALLETT Samuel Arthur boot manufacturer - NURRISH, NURRISH & PALLETT
 
 
PANTER George watchmaker
156
Wellingborough Road
PARKER Alfred Allestree blacksmith
 
John Street
PARTRIDGE George asphalter
 
Newton Road
PATENALL William Alfred boot & shoe manufacturer - CRICK & PATENALL
 
 
PAYNE Thomas T coal merchant - NORTHERN & PAYNE
 
 
PEARSON Walter toy dealer
45
Grove Road
PENNIS William boot heel maker
 
Griffith Street
PERKINS William H boot manufacturers
 
Station Road
PERKINS Abigail (Mrs) Railway Inn
 
High Street
PHILLIPS & Son   drapers
96
High Street
PHIPPS P & Co Ltd brewers, wine, spirit & ale & porter merchants William Douglas KNIGHT agent
 
High Street
PHIPPS & Son   leather merchants & shoe mercers
 
West Street
PITT Henry station master
 
 
POWELL Samuel photographer
128
High Street
PRESTON Frederick Edward architect & surveyor
 
High Street
PUTNAM Charles grocer _ TAILBY & PUTNAM
 
 
QUICK Jesse shopkeeper
90
Newton Road
REID John Thomson grocer & beer retailer
136
Wellingborough Road
RICHES William chimney sweeper
16
pemberton Street
ROBERSON Horace Frank draper
120
High Street
ROBINSON Brothers boot manufacturers
 
Roberts Street
ROBINSON John & Charles boot & shoe dealers
118
High Street
ROBINSON Charles newsagent
13
High Street
ROBINSON Elizabeth (Mrs) greengrocer & beer retailer
13
High Street
ROADES Frank steward to Arthur Hugh SARTORIS Esq
 
Wellingborough Road
ROGERS Alfred grocer
2
Washbrook Road
ROGERS William A baker
57
Moor Road
ROOTHAM Samuel Charles florist & seedsman
43
Duck Street
Rushden Argus    
30
High Street
Rushden Athletic Club & Institute William Arthur AINGE secretary
 
Newton Road
Rushden Brick & Tile Co Ltd Harry J JACOBS secretary
31
High Street
Rushden Brick & Tile Co Ltd Harry J JACOBS secretary
Northfields &
Wellingborough Road
Rushden & District House Property Estates Co Ltd Harry J JACOBS secretary
31
High Street
Rushden Echo & Higham Ferrers & Irthlingborough Free Press Charles CROSS publisher
 
Queen Street
Rushden & Higham Ferrers District Gas Co Ltd G S MASON secretary, Thomas WATSON manager
 
 
Rushden Hotel, Coffee Tavern & Public Hall Co Ltd George E MARTIN secretary
 
High Street
Rushden Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd William Joseph CURE manager & secretary
 
Wellingborough Road
Rushden Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd William Joseph CURE manager & secretary
 
High Street
Rushden Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd William Joseph CURE manager & secretary
45
High Street South
Rushden Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd William Joseph CURE manager & secretary
45
Queen Street
Rushden Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd William Joseph CURE manager & secretary
 
Harborough Road
Rushden Machine Joinery Works George DENTON proprietor - manufacturing joiners & packing case makers
 
Sartoris Road
Rushden Mutual Model Benefit Building Society A G C VANN secretary
 
High Street
Rushden Permanent Allotment & Small Holdings Society Ltd William GUTTERIDGE secretary
Waverley Hotel
High Street
Rushden Richmond Building Society John SARGENT secretary
 
Park Road
Rushden Steam Laundry Co Ltd George S MASON secretary, E A LAW manager
 
Allen Road
Rushden Times   branch
5
Church Street
Rushden Town Band Club & Institute George William BIRKBECK cesretary
3
Manton Road
Rushden Windmill Club & Institute Society Ltd Herbert BARRON secretary
 
Windmill Road
Rushden Working Men's Club John CARRINGTON secretary
 
Griffith Street
SAINT Samuel monumental mason
 
Newton Road
SAINT William Henry baker
52
Grove Road
SANDERS & SANDERS boot manufacturers
 
High Street
SANDERS Charles currier & leather merchant
 
Duck Street
SARGENT Alfred & Sons boot & shoe manufacturers
 
John Street
SARGENT Walter & Co boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Crabb Street
SARGENT Ann (Miss) fancy wool depot
17
Rectory Road
SARGENT James job master
 
Duck Street
SARGENT John assistant overseer, rent & rates collector for UDC
 
Park Road
SARGENT Kittie (Mrs) dressmaker
17
Newton Road
SARGENT Thomas boot maker
48
Park Road
SARGENT William Ernest ironmonger
54
High Street
SCHOLES Arthur Leonard picture frame maker
29
Church Street
SCHOLES Mary Jane (Mrs) grocer
80
Moor Road
SCROXTON Edward & Sons furniture removers & job masters
 
Portland Road
SCROXTON William greengrocer
 
Higham Road
SECKINGTON J & Son florists & seedsmen
86
High Street
SELWOOD George boot manufacturer
 
Harborough Road
SHEFFIELD Sydney William shopkeeper
102
Wellingborough Road
SHOREY Henry E & Son corn & flour dealers
17
High Street
SHORTLAND John sewer to the trade
 
Rectory Road
SHORTLAND John grocer
56
Duck Street
SIBLEY Ellen (Mrs) dressmaker
19
East Grove
SILBURN Reuben cycle agent & repairer
32
Irchester Road
SIMPSON & MASON   solicitors
 
High Street
SIMPSON William Hirst B A solicitor - SIMPSON & MASON
 
 
Singer Manufacturing Co Herbert William GEDGE manager
 
High Street
SKEELES & Co   boot & shoe manufacturers
 
Fitzwilliam Street
SKERRITT & Co   boot & shoe manufacturers
Windmill Works
Sartoris Road
SKINNER George Henry butcher & farmer
2
High Street South
SKINNER Samuel boot & shoe manufacturer
16
Rectory Road
SKINNER William Henry butcher
196
Wellingborough Road
SMART Thomas commercial traveller
 
Oakley Road
SMART William butcher
12
Queen Street
SMART William butcher
 
High Street
SMEATHERS Alfred confectioner
33
High Street
SMITH Albert Walpole baker & confectioner
122
High Street
SMITH Alfred farmer
 
Kimbolton Road
SMITH Arthur hairdresser & tobacconist
130
High Street
SMITH Charles chemist & druggist
29
High Street
SMITH Eleanor (Mrs) private school for boys & girls
 
Moor Road
SMITH Enos fruiterer
 
Wellingborough Road
SMITH John butcher & farmer
23
High Street South
SMITH Joseph Enos music seller
22
Church Street
SMITH Lizzie (Miss) school
Farm House
High Street
SMITH Robert grocer & general dealer
 
Moor Road
SMITH Porter B hairdresser & tobacconist
180
Wellingborough Road
SMITH Reginald branch manager - London, City & Midland Bank Ltd
 
Griffith Street
SMITH William Wilson corn, linseed & cotton cake & hay & straw merchant, ale & porter merchant & farmer
 
Griffith Street
SMITH Whitbread wholesale rabbit dealer
73
Midland Road
SPARROW Henry builder
 
Wellingborough Road
SPAVINS Thomas jobbing gardener & florist
63
Harborough Road
SPENCER & TWELFTREE boot manufacturers
 
Glassbrook Road
Spencer Park Estate   Frederick Edward PRESTON agent
 
High Street
SPENCER William dairy
6
Fitzwilliam Street
Standard Rotary Machine Co Ltd boot machinery manufacturers
 
College Street
STANILAND Harry draper
88 & 90
High Street
STANTON Charles grocer
116
High Street
Star Tea Co Ltd   grocers & tea dealers
66
High Street
SURRIDGE Ann (Mrs) shopkeeper
10
Midland Road
SWINDALL Tom joiner, builder, contractor, coal & timber merchant
 
Station Road
TAILBY & PUTNAM   grocers & agents for W A GILBEY Ltd wine & spirit merchants
129
High Street
TAILBY & PUTNAM   grocers & agents for W A GILBEY Ltd wine & spirit merchants
32
Grove Road
TAILBY Thomas dairyman
 
Griffith Street
TALL Collett Fisher general draper
3 & 5
High Street
TASSELL Florence (Mrs) confectioner
73
High Street
Telephone Call Office  
37
High Street
TESTER Elizabeth (Miss) fancy repository - BROWN & TESTER
 
 
THOMPSON Charles shoe knife repairer
3
Washbrook Road
THOMPSON Charlotte (Mrs) wardrobe dealer
3
Washbrook Road
THOMPSON George shopkeeper
 
Oakley Road
THOMSON Thomas Joseph pork butcher
38
High Street South
TILLEY Walter baker & confectioner
124
Wellingborough Road
TINKLER Thomas Edward watchmaker, jeweller & silversmith
125
High Street
TOMLIN George carrier
 
Alfred Street
TOMLIN John builder - WHITTINGTON & TOMLIN
 
 
TOMLINSON William tailor
45
High Street
Trade Union Club & Institute Ltd William BAZELEY secretary
 
Higham Road
TURNER George R registrar of births & deaths & relieving officer for Higham Ferrers sub district W'boro
 
Higham Road
TUSTING Ellen (Mrs) dressmaker
28
Church Street
TWELFTREE Isaac boot manufacturer - SPENCER & TWELFTREE
 
 
TWIGGE Thomas farmer
 
Court Estate
UNDERWOOD John shopkeeper
125
High Street South
Volunteer Battalion Northants Regiment O Co Capt H W JACKSON commanding, Lieut C R CLARIDGE, Surg-Lieut H S BAKER, Color Sargeant Instructor John Thomas BATTLE
 
Church Street
VORLEY Benjamin boot dealer
19
newton Road
VORLEY Foster botanical druggist
93
Duck Street
WAGSTAFFE William shopkeeper & newsagent
25
Duck Street
WALKER & EVERARD   carpenters & undertakers
 
Newton Road
WARD Charles Godfrey grocer & wine & spirit merchant
2
High Street
WARNER George boot & shoe manufacturer
 
Duck Street
WARREN Edward butcher
132
Cromwell Road
WARREN Edward butcher
81
Moor Road
WARREN Ellen (Mrs) wardrobe dealer
6
Harborough Road
WARREN Herbert baker & butcher
44
Duck Street
WATSON Thomas manager to the Rushden & Higham Ferrers District Gas Co Ltd
 
 
Waverley Temperance Hotel Miss Annie M WILDES manageress
 
High Street
WEBB Brothers   clothiers
26
High Street
WEBB William saddler & harness maker
51
High Street
WEBSTER Esther (Mrs) children's outfitter
86
Washbrook Road
Wellingborough & Rushden Bill Posting Co Ltd Cornelius Cheney WEST branch manager
23
Grove Road
WELLS Jane (Miss) wardrobe dealer
91
High Street South
WESCOMBE William J manager to Rushden Brick & Tile Co Ltd
 
Moor Road
WEST Cornelius Cheney town crier
23
Grove Road
WHEELER Henry & Son plumbers
 
Newton Road
WHEELER Henry & Son plumbers
11
Church Street
WHITE Catherine (Mrs) fruiterer
139
High Street
WHITING G S & Co pianoforte dealers
16
High Street
WHITNEY John Thomas Queen Victoria commercial & family hotel
 
High Street
WHITNEY Walter boot maker
21
Windmill Road
WHITTINGTON & TOMLIN builders, carpenters, joiners, undertakers & funeral furnishers
 
Queen Street
WILBY George shopkeeper
29
Sartoris Road

Click here to return to the index of directories

Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the Genealogy index
Click here to e-mail us