Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Kay & John Collins 2006
Kelly's Directory 1931 - Commercial - M - Y

Commercial          
MCCABE Richard Algernon MRCS LRCP physician & surgeon (firm: Greenfield & McCabe)  
2
Griffith Street
MACKNESS H T boot sock manufacturer  
 
Beech Road
MCMICHAEL W & Son coal merchants  
5
Moor Road
MAISON EVE   ladies' hairdressers  
30
High Street
MARLOW John R beer retailer  
21
Little Street
MARRIOTT Robert builder, contractor & sand merchant  
 
Higham Road
MARRIOTT Robert farmer Farm House High Street
MARTIN Harry boot manufacturer (see Dilks & Martin)  
 
 
MARTIN Joseph shopkeeper  
67
Moor Road
MASON George Stewart solicitor & commissioner for oaths (firm: Simpson & Mason) clerk to Rushden Urban District Council & to Higham Ferrers & Rushden Joint Water Board & sec to Rushden & Higham Ferrers District Gas Co  
135
High Street
MASONIC HALL      
 
Wellingborough Road
MATHER Annie (Mrs) midwife Nursing Home Brookfield Road
MAYCOCK Walter shopkeeper  
2
Bedford Road
MAYPOLE DAIRY CO LTD   butter dealers  
97
High Street
MEADOWS BROS   hairdressers  
76
High Street
MEE Samuel shopkeeper  
176
Wellingborough Road
MELLER Charles piano dealer  
32
Griffith Street
MIDLAND BANK LTD   (O A H Muxlow, manager)  
 
High Street
MILLARD William fruiterer  
84
High Street
MILLER STAIN & POLISH CO LTD   boot polish manufacturers (registered office)  
 
Victoria Road
MILLER E boot repairer  
31
Moor Road
MINISTRY OF LABOUR EMPLOYMENT EXCHANGE (T C Percival, officer in charge)  
 
Brookfield Road
MOBBS Agnes (Miss) stationer  
35
High Street
MOLE Charles shopkeeper  
138
Wellingborough Road
MOLE Reginald butcher  
 
Wellingborough Road
MOODY William Henry tailor  
25
High Street
MORTIMER Florence (Mrs) farmer  
 
Gross's Lodge
MURDIN Sarah (Mrs) shopkeeper  
105
Cromwell Road
MURISET Oliver Armand James Needham MB Ch.B.Edin physician & surgeon (firm: Muriset & Gillespie)& medical officer to Urban District Council  
20
Church Street
MUXLOW O A H branch manager to Midland Bank Ltd  
 
High Street
NATIONAL DEPOSIT FRIENDLY SOCIETY (Alfred Haseldine, sec)  
75
Portland Road
NATIONAL PROVINCIAL BANK LTD (Frank Lowick Heygate, manager)  
43
High Street
NATIONAL UNION OF BOOT & SHOE OPERATIVES (W Langley JP, sec)  
80a
Higham Road
NATIONAL UNITED ORDER OF FREE GARDENERS (William John Frisby, sec - Myrtle Lodge, No.1658)  
 
Portland Road
NEVILL Bessie (Mrs) shopkeeper  
18
Washbrook Road
NEVILLE Jane (Mrs) wardrobe dealer  
4
Ealing Terrace
NEVILLE William James tobacconist  
55
High Street
NEWBERRY Thomas Frederick baker, beer retailer  
127
High Street South
NEWELL Rowland Crouch corn dealer  
7
Church Street
NICHOLS Alfred Thomas plumber  
4
Alfred Street
NICHOLSON David motor engineer  
36
Higham Road
NOBLE George tinplate worker  
21
Church Street
NORMAN Charles baker  
118
High Street South
NORTH George Sydney dentist  
31
High Street
NORTHAMPTON TOWN & COUNTY BENEFIT BUILDING SOCIETY  
 
High Street
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE EVENING TELEGRAPH (NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PRINTING & PUBLISHING CO LTD)  
 
High Street
NUNLEY Herbert Henry carrier  
161
Irchester Road
NURRISH & PALLETT LTD   boot & shoe manufacturers  
 
Shirley Road
O'CONNOR John boot repairer  
66
Washbrook Road
O'CONNOR John boot repairer  
194
Wellingborough Road
OKINS Arthur motor garage  
16
High Street South
OSBORNE Robert A greengrocer  
29
Church Street
PACKWOOD William & Son builders  
80
Newton Road
PAGE VALET SERVICE   dry cleaners  
 
Queen Street
PAGE Joseph J tailor  
118
High Street
PALACE THEATRE   (Palace Co (Wellingborough Ltd), proprietors  
 
High Street
PALMER A C & Co accountants  
1a
Queen Street
PARKER J T & Son solicitors  
47
High Street
PARKER John Cairns solicitor & commissioner for oaths (firm: J T Parker & Son)  
47
High Street
PARKER John Steer solicitor & commissioner for oaths & clerk to the Wymington Parish Council (firm: J T Parker & Son)  
47
High Street
PAYNE Sydney J baker  
112
High Street
PEARSON George W greengrocer  
20
Cromwell Road
PECK'S ROAD TRANSPORT & MOTOR SERVICES washbrook garage; general carriers, contractors, shipping & forwarding agents; complete furniture removers, packers & storers; automobile & electrical engineers; commercial vehicle specialists
 
Washbrook Road
PECK'S ROAD TRANSPORT & MOTOR SERVICES service station for petrol, oils, tyres & accessories; all repairs
 
Washbrook Road
PENNESS James boot manufacturer  
11
Griffith Street
PERKINS BROS   screwing wire manufacturers  
 
College Street
PERKINS Annie (Mrs) draper  
139
Glassbrook Road
PERKINS Frederick William Railway Inn 
143
High Street
PHILLIPS & SONS   drapers  
94, 96 & 98
High Street
PHIPPS & SON LTD   shoe mercers  
 
East Grove
PIPER Frederick S F sanitary inspector Council Offices Newton Road
POOLE'S (C F POOLE) fancy goods repository  
93 - 95
High Street
PORTER Lilian (Miss) shopkeeper  
34
Brookfield Road
PRATT Elsie (Miss) shopkeeper  
54
Robert Street
PRESTON Frederick Edward architect  
5
High Street
PRICKETT & DUNKLEY   plumbers  
27
King's Road
PRIGMORE John C motor engineer  
34
Griffith Street
PURSLOW Frank MPS chemist  
147
Wellingborough Road
PUTNAM & SONS LTD   grocers  
129
High Street
PUTNAM & SONS LTD   grocers  
49
Newton Road
PUTNAM & SONS LTD   grocers  
219
Wellingborough Road
QUEEN VICTORIA HOTEL   (H E COWLEY, proprietor)  
 
High Street
RADBURNE & BENNETT LTD curriers  
 
Irchester Road
RANDS Harold Walter The Oakley PH  
216
Wellingborough Road
REID James Bernard wine & spirit merchant  
144
Wellingborough Road
REID John Arthur beer retailer  
142
Wellingborough Road
RELIABLE TAP WASHER MANUFACTURING CO    
 
College Street
REYNOLDS Frederick grindery merchant  
 
Wellingborough Road
RICHARDS Robert tailor  
81
Park Road
RIDER Helen (Miss) FBOA optician  
57
Midland Road
ROBERTS F & Co accountants  
27
High Street
ROBERTS E Robinson postmaster  
 
High Street
ROBINSON BROS   boot manufacturers  
 
Robert Street
ROBINSON R & S boot manufacturers  
 
Allen Road
ROBINSON Charles newsagent  
17 & 19
High Street
ROBINSON Harry Eady farmer  
 
Rushden Lodge
ROBINSON Idie (Mrs) draper  
38
High Street South
ROBINSON James draper  
28
Park Road
ROBINSON Jessie F stationer  
132
High Street
ROBINSON Nellie (Mrs) fried fish dealer  
80
Irchester Road
ROBINSON'S FRUIT STORES   fruiterers  
21
High Street
ROBINSONS   motor engineers  
 
High Street South
ROE BROTHERS   drapers  
120
High Street
ROLFE Henry fruiterer  
57
Cromwell Road
ROWTHORN William shopkeeper  
25
Cromwell Road
ROYAL VARIETY THEATRE   (Rushden Cinema Ltd, proprietors Miss G E Clayton, manageress)
 
High Street
RUSHDEN ATHLETIC CLUB & INSTITUTE (F G Adams, sec - Frank Mobbs, steward)  
 
Newton Road
RUSHDEN BRICK & TILE CO LTD      
 
Wellingborough Road
RUSHDEN (CARNEGIE) FREE LIBRARY (W L Beetenson, clerk - Miss Ethel Mantle, librarian)  
 
Newton Road
RUSHDEN CONSERVATIVE CLUB CO LTD (David Baldrey, manager - Harry Goldsworthy, sec)  
44
High Street South
RUSHDEN & DISTRICT BOOT & SHOE & UPPER MANUFACTURERS' ASSOCIATION (S G Brightwell, sec) Bank Chambers High Street
RUSHDEN & DISTRICT ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO LTD office  
127
High Street
RUSHDEN & DISTRICT ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO LTD works  
 
Shirley Road
RUSHDEN & DISTRICT TRADE UNION CLUB & INSTITUTE LTD (William Percival, sec)  
80
Higham Road
RUSHDEN ECHO   printers  
5
Park Road
RUSHDEN ECHO & ARGOS (NORTHANTS PRINTING & PUBLISHING CO LTD)  
 
High Street
RUSHDEN ECHO & ARGOS (NORTHANTS PRINTING & PUBLISHING CO LTD) works  
5
Park Road
RUSHDEN ENGINEERING CO LTD      
 
High Street South
RUSHDEN HEEL CO LTD   heel manufacturers  
 
Windmill Road
RUSHDEN & HIGHAM FERRERS DISTRICT GAS CO (G S Mason, sec - Alfred Watson, manager) works: Shirley Road High Street
RUSHDEN HOTEL, COFFEE TAVERN & BILLIARD HALL CO LTD (William Gutteridge, sec)  
 
High Street
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
 
High Street
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
 
Wellingborough Road
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
 
High Street South
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
 
Hove Road
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
 
Higham Road
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
 
Queen Street
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
 
Park Road
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
 
Grange Farm
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
 
Dial Farm
RUSHDEN INDUSTRIAL CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD (T E Wigginton, sec)  
 
Knuston Lodge Farm
RUSHDEN LAUNDRY      
93
Robinson Road
RUSHDEN PERMANENT ALLOTMENT & SMALL HOLDINGS SOCIETY LTD (William Gutteridge, sec) Waverley Hotel High Street
RUSHDEN TOWN BAND CLUB & INSTITUTE (Edward Austin, sec)  
3
Manton Road
RUSHDEN WINDMILL CLUB & INSTITUTE SOCIETY LIMITED (Frederick Bird, sec)  
 
Windmill Road
RUSHDEN WORKING MEN'S CLUB   (J S Sprake, sec)  
 
Griffith Street
RUSSELL W Ltd pork butchers  
72
High Street
RYLAND Arthur hairdresser  
27
Church Street
SAINT Samuel monumental mason  
112
Newton Road
SAINT William Henry baker  
52
Grove Road
SANDERS Charles Ltd curriers  
 
Duck Street
SANDERS & SANDERS   boot manufacturers  
 
Spencer Road
SANDERS Arthur builder  
 
Coffee Tavern Lane
SANDERS Arthur builder  
4
Duck Street
SANDERS F M (Mrs) confectioner  
26
Church Street
SARGENT Alfred & Sons Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers  
 
Portland Road
SARGENT Walter & Co Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers  
 
Crabb Street
SAXBYS   pork butchers  
63
High Street
SCOTT Reginald John hairdresser  
30
High Street
SCRIVENER Robert W general printer  
42
Crabb Street
SCROXTON Bert & Sons carriers  
14
Portland Road
SCROXTON Harry cab proprietor  
8
Portland Road
SEARS Ethelbert news agent  
33
Washbrook Road
SECKINGTON J & Son florists  
86
High Street
SEDDONS & ARLIDGE CO LIMITED   cardboard box manufacturers  
 
High Street
SELWOOD George & Co boot manufacturers  
 
Harborough Road
SHERWOOD John shopkeeper  
92
Portland Road
SIBLEY Charles F chimney sweep  
44
Washbrook Road
SIMPSON & MASON   solicitors  
135
High Street
SIMPSON Arthur gasfitter  
22
High Street South
SIMPSON Florence (Miss) milliner  
22
High Street South
SIMPSON Francis Joseph solicitor & commissioner for oaths (firm: Simpson & Mason)  
135
High Street
SINGER SEWING MACHINE CO LIMITED    
78
High Street
SKEELES F & Co Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers  
61
Moor Road
SKINNER Herbert butcher  
2
High Street South
SMART Frederick L butcher  
124
High Street
SMITH & COTTINGHAM   opticians  
29
High Street
SMITH Agnes E (Miss) dress maker  
104
Portland Road
SMITH Albert Walpole baker  
122
High Street
SMITH Arthur hair dresser  
130
High Street
SMITH Arthur George shopkeeper  
14
North Street
SMITH Charles confectioner  
172
Washbrook Road
SMITH Charles W shopkeeper  
80
Queen Street
SMITH Hubert butcher  
1
Trafford Road
SMITH John wool stores  
15 & 17
Church Street
SMITH John William poultry farmer  
 
Bedford Road
SMITH Lily (Mrs) shopkeeper  
2
Blinco Road
SPRIGGS Ellen (Mrs) draper  
3
Harborough Road
STAR SUPPLY STORES   grocers & tea dealers  
66
High Street
STEVENS & SON   leather factors  
 
High Street
STOCK Alfred boot & shoe maker  
5
Fitzwilliam Street
STREETON George boot repairer  
92
Moor Road
STURGESS Arthur J registrar of births & deaths for Higham Ferrers sub-district, Wellingborough registration district, & relieving officer Southern district, Wellingborough Area Guardians Committee  
59
High Street South
SUMPTER Alfred Edward painter  
239
Wellingborough Road
SUTTON & CO LTD   carriers (Croft & Nichols, agents)  
74
High Street
SWEENEY James furniture dealer  
105a
High Street
SWIMMING BATHS      
 
Station Road
SWINDALL T & Sons builders  
 
Station Road
SWINDALL Frederick William butcher  
81
Moor Road
SWINDALL Tom shipping agent  
28
Moor Road
SYKES Fred boot maker  
4
Newton Road
TAILBY Ada (Mrs) shopkeeper  
21
Midland Road
TALL (Misses) hairdressers  
83
High Street
TARRY R & Co Ltd boot manufacturers  
 
College Street
TAYLOR Charles W hairdresser  
22
Robinson Road
TAYLOR Ernest Peter chimney sweep  
22
Washbrook Road
TAYLOR James Edward cabinet maker  
18
Rectory Road
TAYLOR John S furniture dealer  
3
High Street
TECNIC BOOT CO LTD      
 
Bedford Road
THOMAS Richard shopkeeper  
47
Harborough Road
THURLEY Arthur Bertram watch maker  
182
Wellingborough Road
TILLEY Walter baker  
124
Wellingborough Road
TIMPSON William Ltd boot makers & dealers  
82
High Street
TIMPSON Herbert plumber (see Jacques & Timpson)  
 
 
TOMALIN M & Son dyers  
85
High Street
TOMKINS Bernard teacher of music  
56
Station Road
TOMLINSON F M (Mrs) confectioner  
88 & 90
High Street
TOWNSEND G C & Son haulage contractors  
54
High Street South
TUFFREY'S BESPOKE BOOT WORKS    
34
Station Road
TUSTING Robert (successor to John S Mason) auctioneer, valuer & estate agent
30
High Street
TWELFTREE Isaac shopkeeper  
178
Wellingborough Road
TYE Ray shopkeeper  
74
Higham Road
UNDERWOOD Frank confectioner  
19
Church Street
UPTON Leonard shopkeeper  
158
Wellingborough Road
WADSWORTH BROS   coach builders  
63
Newton Road
WADSWORTH Edward garage  
21
Park Road
WALKER John Henry plasterer  
50
Higham Road
WALLER George poultry farmer  
 
Washbrook Road
WALLIS BROS   wheelwrights & carpenters; poultry houses built to order; estimates free  
 
Bedford Road
WANKLYN Stanley watch maker  
69
High Street
WARD F & Co leather dressers  
 
Duck Street
WARD John insurance agent  
9
King's Place
WARD'S STORES   grocers  
2 & 4
High Street
WARGATE MOTOR ENGINEERING CO    
 
Wellingborough Road
WARNER George (Rushden) Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers  
70
Harborough Road
WARREN Edward & Son butchers  
12
High Street
WARREN George E butcher  
1
Pratt Road
WATSON Alfred manager to the Rushden & Higham Ferrers District Gas Co  
 
Shirley Road
WATSON Emily (Mrs) shopkeeper & post office  
10 & 12
Higham Road
WAVERLEY TEMPERANCE HOTEL (Mrs M Willmott, manageress)  
 
High Street
WEARPROOF LEATHER CO leather factors  
 
Alfred Street
WEBB BROS (OUTFITTERS) LTD clothiers  
26
High Street
WEBB William saddler & harness maker  
51
High Street
WEDGBURY William confectioner  
83
Moor Road
WEEKLEY Sydney ATCL pianoforte teacher  
22
Moor Road
WELLS Bert shopkeeper  
48
Duck Street
WEST & DENTON   drapers  
172
Wellingborough Road
WEST END CLUB & INSTITUTE   (William Rowthorn, sec) off
 
High Street
WEST Evelyn (Miss) pianoforte teacher  
32
Moor Road
WHEATSHEAF HOTEL (Arthur H White, proprietor)    
1
High Street South
WHITBY Thomas engineer & machinery dealer  
 
Fitzwilliam Street
WHITE John (Impregnable) Boots Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers  
 
Manton Road
WHITE John (Impregnable) Boots Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers  
 
Newton Road
WHITE John (Impregnable) Boots Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers  
 
Park Road
WHITE John (Impregnable) Boots Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers  
 
High Street
WHITE John (Impregnable) Boots Ltd boot & shoe manufacturers  
 
Wentworth Road
WHITEMAN Edith M (Mrs) shopkeeper  
22a
High Street South
WHITTIMORE Frederick farmer  
 
Bedford Road
WHITTINGTON & TOMLIN   carpenters, builders & undertakers; complete funeral furnishers; personal attention to all orders; vehicles of every description  
 
Queen Street
WILDE Edwin farmer Rushden Lodge Avenue Road
WILDMAN Sydney George hairdresser  
37
Irchester Road
WILKINS Frank Waggon & Horses PH  
24
High Street South
WILLMOTT George dairy  
64
Wellingborough Road
WILLMOTT John greengrocer  
50
High Street
WILLS Frank E beer retailer  
25
Alfred Street
WILLS Horace wireless dealer  
38
High Street
WILLS Percy W boots, shoes, drapery &c  
50
Park Road
WILMOTT H E & Co Ltd boot manufacturers  
 
Portland Road
WILMOTT Herbert (late W G) builder, road, sewer, tar paving & public works contractor & stone, sand & gravel merchant  
 
Fitzwilliam Street
WILMOTT John farmer Manor Farm Bedford Road
WILMOTT John farmer Hilly Farm High Street South
WILMOTT Thomas builder  
28
Newton Road
WILSON Joseph Charles solicitor & commissioner for oaths Argus Chambers High Street
WILSON Linda (Mrs) teacher of music  
166
Cromwell Road
WILSON Thomas tobacconist  
48
Park Road
WINDSOR Sam general dealer  
111
High Street South
WING Charles William solicitor & commissioner for oaths, & clerk to Old Age Pension Sub-Committee (firm: Simpson & Mason)  
135
High Street
WOOD Charles Frederick shopkeeper  
160
Cromwell Road
WOODS Charles Kingsley boot & shoe manufacturer  
9
North Street
WOODS Len leather factor  
 
Carnegie Street
WOOLSTON Ernest hair dresser  
126
Wellingborough Road
WOOLWORTH F W & Co Ltd bazaar  
 
High Street
WRIGHT George Arthur confectioner  
33
High Street
WRIGHT Horace boot manufacturer  
 
Harborough Road
WRIGHT John cabinet maker  
12
Queen Street
WRIGHT William MPS chemist & druggist  
100
High Street
WRIGHTON Ebenezer boot & shoe manufacturer  
 
Crabb Street
YARDE & CO   florists  
103
High Street
Y M C A (A E Tilsley, sec)    
 
The Green

Click here to return to the index of directories

Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the Genealogy index
Click here to e-mail us