Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Rushden Wills Index
ACHURCH - KNOWLES

SURNAME Forename Status
Year
Type
Held
Series Book
no/ref
fo/pg
MW
Notes
ACHURCH George chapman
1618
W
N
2nd Q

183
39
damaged
ACHURCH John
1702
A
N

bundle
37



ACHURCH John
1770
W
N


27 Apr



ACHURCH John farmer
1816
W
N


23 Oct



ACHURCH Robert
1583
W
N
1st V
294
129
15

ACHURCH Robert yeoman
1751
W
N


18 Nov



ACHURCH Samuel farmer
1776
W
N


25 Jun



ACHURCH Samuel farmer & miller
1840
W
N


27 May



ACHURCH William yeoman
1805
A
N


04 Mar



ACHURCH William farmer
1848
W
N


07 Oct



ADCOCK James gent
1849
W
N


07 Feb



ADCOCK James gent
1849
A
N


07 Feb



ADSON John
1535
W
N
1st E
353
158
5

ADSON Thomas
1540
W
N
1st L
186
141
9

ALYN Andrew
1529
W
N
1st D
681
277
4

BAILEY Elizabeth widow
1683
W
N
3rd J
85

52
or BAYLEY
BAILY William
1706
N

bundle
15



BAKER John grocer
1821
W
N


30 Apr



BAKER William yeoman
1847
W
PRO

11/2057
09 Jun



BARKER John yeoman
1667
A
N

bundle




BARKER John
1671
N

Court Book

a/cs 1665-1685
123



BARKER Thomas singleman
1673
A
N

bundle




BARKER Thomas
1674
A
N

A




BARKER Thomas blacksmith
1709
A
N

bundle
56



BARKER Thomas blacksmith
1709
N

bundle
56



BARNARD Henry husbandman
1664
W
N
4th 1

113
65

BARNARD Henry husbandman
1664
N
   loose

20

     
BARNARD William husbandman
1597
W
N
1st W
32
13
16

BARON Thomas
1533
W
N
1st E
70
31
5

BARRY Ann widow
1811
W
N


09 Oct



BARREY James husbandman
1650
W
N
3rd B pt 1
19

45

BARREY Jessie widow
1655
W
PRO

11/246
23 Dec



BARREY John husbandman
1683
N

bundle
138



BARREY John husbandman
1683
W
N
3rd J
103

52

BARRY Katharine widow
1779
W
N


31 Dec



BARRY Richard
1629
W
N
2nd file 1a

47

*
BARRY Thomas
1675
W
N
3rd D
34

47

BARREY Thomas
1693
A
N

bundle
10



BARRY Thomas shoemaker
1780
W
N


09 Sep



BARREY William husbandman
1601
W
N
1st W
556
216
16

BARRY William
1718
A
N

bundle
12



BARRY William
1718
R
N

bundle
12



BARRY William
1718
N

bundle
12



BARRY William tanner
1761
W
N


12 May



BARRY William cordwainer
1795
W
N


23 Dec



BASSE Richard
1516
W
N
1st A
590
330
1

BATES Ezra yeoman
1666
N

bundle




BATES Ezra yeoman
1666
A
N

bundle




BATES Francis husbandman
1620
W
N
2nd P

70
38

BATES Francis husbandman
1722
W
N
5th 7
302

79

BATES Francis husbandman
1722
C
N
5th 7
302

79

BATES Francis
1722
N

bundle
114A



BATES John weaver
1619
W
N
2nd Q

204
39

BATES Mary widow
1688
W
N
3rd N

20
57

BATES Susanna spinster
1720
W
N
5th 5
108

77

BATES Thomas
1649
W
N
3rd B pt 1
41

45

BAYES William senior, mason
1688
W
N
3rd N

72
57

BAYES William carpenter
1716
W
N
5th 8
276

80

BAYES William carpenter
1716
N

bundle
54A



BAYES William mason
1826
W
N


25 Feb



BAYLEY Elizabeth widow
1684
N

bundle
39a


see also BAILEY
BAYLEY Philip mason
1724
W
N
5th 3
45

75

BAYLEY Philip mason
1724
N

bundle
48A



BAYLY William mason
1706
W
N
5th 3
216

75

BEEBY Christopher
1674
W
N
4th 8

242
70

BEEBY Sarah widow
1700
W
N
3rd X
115

64

BELL Agnes
1528
W
N
1st D
342
135
3

BICKLEY John yeoman
1609
W
N
1st X

146
17

BILLING William weaver
1666
A
N

bundle




BLETSHO John blacksmith
1638
W
N
1st AE pt 2

77
21

BLETSHO Thomas husbandman
1636
W
N
1st EV

507
24

BLETSHO Thomas husbandman
1636
W
N
2nd B

1
26

BLETSOE Joan widow
1711
N

bundle
9A



BLETSO John blacksmith
1639
N
2nd A

134
25

BLETSOE John yeoman
1755
W
N


27 Oct



BLETSO Thomas
1544
W
P

1

29
86

BLETSO Thomas blacksmith
1638
Inv
N
2nd A

135
25

BLETSOE Thomas husbandman
1662
W
N
4th 1

67
65

BLETSOE Thomas husbandman
1662
N

bundle




BLETSOE Thomas husbandman
1663
Inv
N

bundle




BLETSOE Thomas blacksmith
1747
A
N


28 Nov



BLOSSOM William farmer
1793
W
N


28 Sep



BOCHER Thomas senior (bur.Brigstock)
1557
W
P

2

15
86
a GURRE
BOLTON Thomas yeoman
1815
W
N


29 Jul



BOLTON Thomas yeoman
1856
W
N


23 Oct



BOYFIELD William yeoman
1598
W
N
1st W
195
67
16

BRAMPTON Mary widow
1766
W
N


01 Nov



BRAWN John wheelwright
1822
W
N


03 Dec



BREALY Ruth spinster
1812
W
N


28 Jul



BRITTAINE Richard
1635
W
N
1st EV

232
24

BRITTAINE Richard
1635
W
N
2nd H

198
31

BRITTAINE Richard
1635
Inv
N
2nd H

198
31

BRITTAINE Richard weaver
1664
W
P

N
73



BROWNING Edward C   1915
W
            Newspaper report
BUCKMASTER John
1524
W
N
1st B
146
47
2

BULL Henry Lieut. RN
1849
W
PRO

11/2087
06 Feb



BULL Richard carpenter
1837
A
N


17 May



BULL William husbandman
1597
W
N
1st W
93
32
16

BUNCH John husbandman
1633
W+Inv
N
2nd I

142
32

BUNCH Thomas labourer
1611
W
N
2nd V

9
43

BUNCH Thomas labourer
1611
W
N
1st Z

164
19

BUR Alice
1511
W
N
1st A
96
72
1

BURBAGE William
1529
W
N
1st D
597
241
4

BURGE Edith widow
1638
N
2nd A

3
25

BURGE Edith widow
1638
N
2nd A

3
25

BURGE Edith widow
1638
W
N
1st AE pt 2

76
21
duplicate of 2nd A 3
BURGE John fuller
1630
W
N
2nd M

316
35

BURGE John fuller
1630
Inv
N
2nd M

316
35

BURGESS Henry cordwainer
1845
W
N


07 Nov



BURGESS Henry cordwainer
1845
A
N


07 Nov



BURGESS William gent
1851
W
N


28 Mar



BUTCHER John husbandman
1605
W
N
1st Z

35
19
a GURREY
CAMPION Francis husbandman
1702
W
N
3rd X
324

64

CAMPION Joan widow
1608
W
N
C & D C
343

84

CAMPION Joan widow
1608
N
C & D C
343

84

CAMPION John yeoman
1603
W
N
C & D C
254

84

CAMPION John yeoman
1605
W
PRO

11/105
16 Feb



CAMPION Thomas yeoman
1759
W
N


15 Oct



CAMPION William husbandman
1648
W
N
3rd C
197

46

CAMPION William yeoman
1695
W
N
3rd V
2

62
pc 2 sheets
CAMPION William gent
1741
W
N


03 Jun



CAMPION William yeoman
1746
W
N


19 Nov



CAMPION William yeoman
1746
Inv
N


19 Nov



CARTER George
1691
N

bundle
66



CASWELL William
1630
W
N
1st OE

287
22

CHAPMAN Elizabeth spinster
1839
W
N


23 Aug



CHAPMAN George blacksmith
1701
W
N
3rd W
157

63

CHAPMAN Tressham woollen draper
1834
W
N


13 Jan



CLARE Alice widow
1607
W
N
C & D C
322

84
duplicate see 1st Z 89
CLARE Alice widow
1607
N
C & D C
322

84

CLARE Alice widow
1607
W
N
1st Z

89
19

CLARKE Henry carpenter
1628
W
N
1st AV

362
23

CLARKE Richard husbandman
1617
W
N
2nd P

17
38

CLARK Samuel
1719
A
N

bundle
19



CLARK Sarah widow
1736
W
N


02 Sep



CLARKE Thomas yeoman
1615
W
N
2nd V

81
43

CLARK William weaver
1786
W
N


19 Oct



CLARKE William weaver
1817
W
N


12 May



CLARKE William carpenter
1856
W
N


07 Jul



CLAYTON Martha
1815
A
N


15 Jun



CODGEBROOK John
1764
W
N


04 Jan



COLLSON Richard day labourer
1638
W
N
2nd A

11
25

COLLSON Richard day labourer
1638
N
2nd A

11
25

COLRYTT Margaret widow
1558
W
BDF

ABP/W1558
157



COLSON Elizabeth spinster
1841
W
N


29 Jun



COLSTON Thomas husbandman
1632
W
N
2nd G

26
30

COLSTON Thomas husbandman
1632
Inv
N
2nd G

26
30

COOPER Ann widow
1818
A
N


30 Sep



COOPER John yeoman
1746
W
N


12 Jun



COOPER Stephen yeoman
1819
W
N


19 Feb



COOPER Thomas yeoman
1749
W
N


26 Oct



COOPER Thomas yeoman
1749
N


26 Oct



COOPER William shepherd
1704
W
P

T
315



CORBY John
1732
A
N


05 Oct



CORBY John
1732
Inv
N


05 Oct



CORBY John
1732
A
N

bundle
05 Oct



CORBY John victualler
1833
W
N


12 Jan



CORBY John victualler
1833
A
N


22 May



CORBY William lace dealer
1848
W
N


24 May



COWELL Thomas victualler
1641
W
N
3rd A
38

44

COWELL Thomas victualler
1641
N
2nd E

307
28
Inv 308
COWPER Agnes
1499
W
N
Early
225
69
-
pc
COX Robert
1705
A
N

bundle
11



CRICK John grazier
1779
W
N


03 Apr



CURTIS John farmer
1800
W
N


15 Oct



CURTIS William
1559
W
N
1st Q
284
152
13

DARLING John husbandman
1631
W
N
2nd I

47
32

DARLING John husbandman
1631
Inv
N
2nd I

47
32

DARLING John carpenter
1793
W
N


25 Oct



DARLING Thomas husbandman
1679
W
N
3rd F
8

49

DARLING Thomas husbandman
1681
N

bundle
95



DARNALEY Geoffrey
1566
W
N
C & D D
4

85
duplicate 1st P 257
DARNALEY Geoffrey
1566
W
N
1st P
257
98
12
duplicate C&D D4
DARNALY Henry
1607
W
N
C & D D
3

85
nuncupative
DARNELL John yeoman
1820
W
N


17 Jun



DARNELL William butcher
1817
W
N


19 Apr



DARNELLY Henry senior, yeoman
1714
W
N
5th 8
201

80

DARNELLY John
1666
W
N
4th 8

40
70

DARNELLY John yeoman
1744
W
N


25 Jul



DARNELLY John yeoman
1744
N


25 Jul



DARNELLY Thomas husbandman
1616
W
N
2nd P

22
38

DARNELLY William husbandman
1616
W
N
2nd P

23
38

DARNELYE Elizabeth
1622
W
N
2nd N

32
36

DARNELY Henry
1607
Inv
N
C & D D
88

85

DARNELY John husbandman
1617
W
N
2nd Q

61
39

DARNELEY John
1666
A
N

bundle




DARNELY John yeoman
1721
W
N
5th 2
8

74

DEATON Thomas shepherd
1799
W
N


26 Apr



DENTON Thomas
1720
W
N
5th 2
45

74

DENTON Thomas shopkeeper
1835
W
N


24 Jun



DENTON Wiles yeoman
1821
W
N


10 Oct



DOBBES Richard husbandman
1575
W
N
1st T
403
180
14

DOBBES Richard husbandman
1603
W
N
C & D D
82

85

DOBBES Richard husbandman
1603
N
C & D D
82

85

DRABLE George
1666
A
N

bundle




DRABLE George
1666
Inv
N

bundle




DRABLE George
1702
W
N
3rd W
278

63

DRAPER John
1724
W
N
5th 3
60

75

DRAPER John
1724
N

bundle
50A



DREWELL William husbandman
1598
W
N
1st W
209
72
16

DREWELL William husbandman
1598
W
N
C & D D
70

85

DREWELL William husbandman
1598
N
C & D D
70

85

DRUELL Robert
1529
W
N
1st D
556
225
4

DUCKELL Thomas
1828
A
N


24 Jan



EGELLTON John labourer
1662
W
N
4th 10

81
72

EGGLETON John labourer
1663
N

bundle




EKINS John gent
1677
W
PRO

11/355
14 Dec



EKINS Mary spinster
1730
A
N

bundle
14 Jul



EKINS Mary spinster
1730
W
N

bundle
14 Jul


with mother's will
EKINS Mary widow
1730
W
N

bundle
14 Jul


with daughter's will
EKINS Thomas
1740
W
PRO

11/700
10 Jan



EKINS Thomas
1767
W
PRO

11/927
18 Apr



ELSTOW Samuel labourer
1784
W
N


21 Jan



ENSOM Elizabeth spinster
1671
A
N

bundle




ENSON Elizabeth
1671
A
N

A




FISHER John yeoman
1816
W
N


28 Nov



FISHER Mary widow
1823
W
N


14 Jun



FISHER Thomas baker
1766
W
N


13 Feb



FISHER Thomas poulterer
1808
W
N


24 Sep



FLETCHER Thomas gent
1786
A+R
N

bundle
01 Feb



FOSKETT Samuel saddler
1844
W
N


01 Apr



FOX John senior
1664
W
N
4th 9

179
71

FYSHER Edward
1546
W
N
1st I
302
114
7

GEARY Dorothy spinster
1640
W
N
2nd D

144
27
& 145
GEARY Dorothy spinster
1640
N
2nd D

144
27
& 145
GEARY Mary d of Tho
1637
W
N
1st AE pt 2

44
21
nuncupative
GEARY Mary d of Tho
1637
W
N
2nd K

181
33
nuncupative
GEARYE Thomas husbandman
1577
W
PRO

11/59
28 Jan



GEARY Thomas husbandman
1612
W
N
2nd S

24
41

GEERYE John husbandman
1610
W
N
1st X

120
17

GEREY Thomas husbandman
1714
A
N

bundle
62



GEREY Thomas husbandman
1714
Inv
N

bundle
62



GLENTON Nicholas parson
1530
W
N
1st D
784
335
4

GOBBY John yeoman
1667
W
N
4th 6

214
68

GOBBY John
1667
N

bundle




GOBBY John elder, yeoman
1730
W
N


07 Apr



GOBBY John farmer
1758
W
N


13 Dec



GOBBY Mary widow
1677
W
N
3rd G
61

50

GOBBY Moses husbandman
1671
W
N
4th 7

49
69

GOBBY Moses yeoman
1754
W
N


27 Apr



GOBBY Thomas husbandman
1586
W
N
1st V
398
186
15

GODEWYN William husbandman
1553
W
N
1st P
669
249
12

GOOSEY Alice widow
1731
W
N


02 Nov



GOOSEY Thomas yeoman
1738
A
N


11 Oct



GOOSEY Thomas yeoman
1738
N

bundle
11 Oct



GOREY Richard weaver
1610
W
N
1st X

159
17

GROOM Martha widow
1721
W
N
5th 6
42

78

GROOM Martha widow
1721
N

bundle
10A



GROOM Thomas
1698
A
N

bundle
56



GROSS John husbandman
1814
A
N


14 Feb



GRYMEDICH James
1578
W
N
1st V
3
1
15

GURRE John
1522
W
N
1st B
388
127
2

GURRE Thomas elder
1557
W
P

2

15
86
a BOCHER
GURREY John husbandman
1605
W
N
1st Z

35
19
a BUTCHER
GURREY William husbandman
1598
W
N
1st W
162
54
16

GURREY William
1598
W
N
1st W
282
97
16

GURRIE Christopher husbandman
1584
W
N
1st V
317
141
15

HALL Henry
1674
W
N
4th 8

231
70
nuncupative
HALL Henry elder, gent
1712
W
N
5th 1
85

73

HALL Henry senior
1712
N

bundle
114A



HALL Henry yeoman
1735
W
N


05 May



HALL Henry yeoman
1735
N


05 May



HALL Jane widow
1717
A
N

bundle
69



HARDWICK Thomas labourer
1610
W
N
1st X

115
17

HARGRAVE James
1578
W
N
1st V
9
3
15

HAULL Henry aged
1627
W
N
2nd N

150
36

HAWKES George carpenter
1770
W
N


26 Sep



HAWKES George carpenter
1770
Inv
N


26 Sep



HAWKS Mary widow
1784
W
N


11 May



HENSON Elizabeth
1699
A
N

bundle
15



HERBERT Henry lacebuyer
1713
A
N

bundle
133



HERBERT Henry lacebuyer
1713
R
N

bundle
133



HERBERT Henry lacebuyer
1713
N

bundle
133



HEWITT John lab
1818
W
N


18 May



HILL Edward
1676
W
N
3rd D
137

47
nuncupative
HILLS John cordwainer
1688
W
N
3rd N

4
57

HOLLYOAKE Thomas bachelor
1720
A
N

bundle
33



HOPKINS Sarah widow
1848
W
N


22 Mar



HORNSBY William
1709
A + Inv
N

bundle
157



HULSTON Elizabeth maid servant
1616
W
N
2nd D

158
27

HUMPHREYS Robert
1713
A
N

bundle
97



INGRAM Edward labourer
1597
W
N
1st W
82
29
16

INGRUM Samuel weaver
1626
W
N
1st AV

326
23

JACKSON Elizabeth widow
1724
W
N
5th 3
46

75

JACKSON John husbandman
1718
W
N
5th 10
200

82

JEFFEREY John
1712
W
N
5th 9
140

81

JEFFERY John
1713
N

bundle
138A



JEFFERY Thomas yeoman
1771
W
N


24 Jul



JEFFERY William labourer
1839
W
N


13 Jul



JOHNSON John tailor
1615
W
N
2nd V

109
43

JOYCE Robert husbandman
1604
W
N
1st Z

13
19

KELLASTON Matthew
1712
A
N

bundle
146A



KELLASTON Matthew
1712
Inv
N

bundle
146A



KEMSHEAD Henry maltster
1764
A+R
N

bundle
05 Nov



KENT Samuel tailor
1785
W
N


24 Jun



KNIGHT William Saby carpenter
1856
W
PRO

11/2234
18 Jun



KNOWLES Anna widow
1806
W
N


11 Jan



KNOWLES William yeoman
1794
W
N


06 Feb





Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the Genealogy index
Click here to e-mail us