Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Shoe & Leather News - Biographical Directory 1916


Company Directors or Partners Other details
established
notes
Advance Boot Co   G H Clarke  
 
 
Allebone & Sons Ltd   Augustus Allebone, H Allebone, Arthur Allebone moved to larger premises in High St 1908
1902
new factory 1916
Ashford & Campion   W Ashford, W Campion  
c1907
 
Austin A & Co    
1900
 
British United Shoe Machinery Co Ltd.    
1899
 
Bull C & Co Alfred Clayton, Walter Clayton founded by Chas Bull
1888
 
Catling & Durham   E Catling, H Durham Duck Street
 
 
Cave John & Sons Ltd A E Marlow J.P., C Pettitt J.P., C.C., H Morton J.P. W E Capon, finance, Geo Morgan, manager
 
 
Central Machinery Co Ltd   established in Kettering about 1903
1910
 
Chamberlain W W W W Chamberlain, W H Chamberlain, D Chamberlain  
1913
 
Chrome Tanning Company Ltd W J Shaw, J L Harris, F G Harris, J A Harris  
 
 
Claridge William John Claridge J.P., Charles Claridge  
1865
 
Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd   L Tysoe, manager.
 
 
Corby Fred   apprenticed at B Denton & Son
1890
 
Cox & Son   Albert Cox, Edgar Cox patentee of Flexible Britannia & Gem Slugging Machines
 
 
Coxton Shoe Co Ltd   T W Cox, C J Newton  
c1913
 
Cunnington Bros   I Cunnington, R C Cunnington  
1882
 
Davison W H & Co Ltd W H Davison, W Dilley  
 
 
Duncan W L (page cut out of book - taken from a supplement to S & L News Oct 1916)
 
 
Eaton & Co   Harry Eaton, Frank Eaton  
c1910
 
Groome Abraham & Sons   started at Higham Ferrers and moved to Rushden in 1899
1850
 
Harris Bros Ltd   Joseph L Harris, Frederick G Harris, John A Harris (previously J L Harris)
1909
 
Horrell C W    
1894
 
Hyde James Ltd James Hyde  
c1896
 
Jaques & Son Ltd Harry F Jaques, John Spencer J.P., Arthur H Lawson (secretary)  
1910
 
Knight & Laurence Ltd   H E Knight, H C C Knight, A E Bates founded by the late W C Knight
1889
 
Ladds Benjamin    
1891
 
Lilley & Skinner Ltd          
Nene Valley Leather Co.

Dr. W. W. Robb, J.P. (Chairman), Mr. E. E. Rice, Mr F. Hawkes, Mr. J. T. Hawthorne, Mr. E. Pack, Mr. L. M. Tigh (Managing Director)

 
1916

Nurrish, Pallett & Co   J W Nurrish, S A Pallett  
1890
 
Patenall W A & Sons William Alfred Patenall, Percy Charles Patenall, Hedley Alfred Patenall  
1889
 
Premier Boot Co   James Jaques retired from Jaques & Son Ltd in 1910
1915
 
Radburne & Bennett Ltd   J Bennett, J W Radburne  
1910
 
Robinson T & Sons Thomas Robinson, S Robinson, F Robinson  
1908
 
Sanders & Sanders   W B Sanders, senr, W B Sanders, junr, T Sanders  
1876
 
Sargent Alfred & Sons A Sargent, F Sargent, H Sargent founded in John Street
1900
Portland Road 1915
Selwood Geo & Co Geo Selwood, F J Sharwood, H B Selwood F Selwood, representative
1890
new factory 1893
Skeeles & Co   F A Skeeles sen, F A Skeeles jun.  
c1896
 
Standard Rotary Machine Co Ltd John Loake, Arthur Cave  
1902
 
Tecnic Boot Co Ltd   W C Tarry, F J Tarry, Harold Scott  
1914
 
Victoria Leather          
Wright Horace   Summit Boot Works
c1916
 

Click here to return to the index of directories

Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the Shoe Trade index
Click here to e-mail us