Click here to return to the main site entry page
Click here to return to the previous page

Other Commemorations

Commemorated in Rushden Cemetery - But Not on the War Memorial
Boer War
Memorial Forename
Surname
Notes Commemorated
B.obelisk Charles R BETTLES Volunteer Hospital Orderly 1900 Bloemfontein
B.obelisk Arthur ELLIS Volunteer Hospital Orderly 1900 Johannesburg
WWI
Grave no. Forename Surname Notes Died
E 438 George BAKER Pioneer RE, aged 53 1917
E.489 Frederick BETTLES
Rushden Cemetery (buried - no inscription)
1917
C.212 Leslie Robert BUTCHER
Rushden Cemetery (buried - no inscription)
1919
B 784 Walter CARTER Buried in Rushden Cemetery, Grave B.784 1919
C 400 Tom Leonard CLARK
Died of war wounds 29 Oct 1923
Rushden
C 337 Arthur George CLIFTON wounded at Trones Wood 1916 1921
F 876 Stephen J COALES Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1916
E 651 William Matthews DENTON Cpl, Northamptonshire Rgt 1920
C 448 Robert Gerald DYKES RE, killed in action 1918 France
E 564 John EKINS Private, Northamptonshire Rgt 1919
F 1584 Edgar ELLINGHAM killed in action 1918 France
E 635 Arthur J GIBBS Cpl, Northamptonshire Rgt 1920
E 484 William HEAD Lance Sgt, Grenadier Guards 1917
C 287 William KNIGHT missing at Trones Wood 1916
E 697 Arthur LICKERISH Private, Machine Gun Corps 1920
E 621 Harry MADDAMS Private 1919
E 694 Robert Gerald MARLOW Sapper, RE 1920 Northampton
E 691 Walter PARKER Private 1920
C 177 Elsie PRIESTLEY WAAC, killed in action 1918
F 153 George RIVETT NZ RB, killed in action 1917 France
E 662 Jabez Albert ROBINSON Corporal 1920
E 684 Alec SMITH Musician, RMB, HMS Royal Oak 1920
C 394 Cornelius WALKER Private 1923
E 1178 Frederick WEST Private, killed in action 1917 France
E 640 Herbert Harry WILLMOTT Ex-Gunner 1920
WWII
F 820
Walter BATCHELOR Lance Cpl, 15/19 KR Hussars 1944 Holland
F 626
Eric BROWN Flight Sgt, killed in action 1943
WG 4
Norman M GILLIS Sgt, Royal Canadian Air Force 1943
F 1748
John JACOBS killed at Alamein 1942 Africa
E 1066 Arthur LOVELL killed in action 1942 Egypt
F 1091
Andrew SIM Flying Officer, RAF 1945
DB 35
Clifford W STOCKER Rifleman, The Rangers 1940
Post WWII
WG 8
Jack E SMART Private, died Millbank Military Hospital 1949

Soldiers Commemorated Elsewhere - Not on the War Memorial
Born at Rushden or connected with Rushden at sometime
WWI
Forename Surname
Died
Where Commemorated Grave or Reference
Albert Leonard BALLARD
10 Jul 1915
Rue-Petillon Military Cemetery I. C.27
Arthur William BETTLES
30 Oct 1917
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 48 to 50 & 162A
S W BROWN
13 Mar 1915
Le Touret Military Cemetery I. B.25
George R CAVE
25 Aug 1914
(no commemoration found)  
David Isaac CHENEY
13 Aug 1916
Puchevillers British Cemetery I. F.73
Charles Field CLARK
06 Nov 1918
Burigny Communal Cemetery Extension
VIII. A.19
Reginald Arthur CLARKE
18 Sep 1917
Ypres Memorial Panel 7-17-23-25-27-29-31
Arthur R DENTON
02 Nov 1917
Gaza War Cemetery
XV. B.5
Fred Stanley DESBOROUGH
13 Jun 1918
Niederzwehren Cemetery II. H.2
Louis Henry EITELBERG
06 Nov 1917
Ypres Memorial Panel 7-17-23-25-27-29-31
George Benjamin FLAVELL 05 Sep 1916 Vimy Memorial
T Charles HARLEY
03 Oct 1915
St Sever Cemetery, Rouen A.11.38
Harold William HARLOW
20 Sep 1917
Ypres Memorial Panel 7-17-23-25-27-29-31
Percy JEEVES
19 Sep 1918
St Sever Cemetery, Rouen RII. V.11
Arthur Edwin KNIGHT 31 Oct 1917 Arras Memorial Bay 1 & 2
Foster LINDLEY
05 Sep 1918
Varennes Military Cemetery HI. F.25
John Wm LYMAGE
03 Jun 1927
Irthlingborough Churchyard
Alfred MARLOW
10 Aug 1917
Ypres Memorial Panel 43 & 45
Charles MASON
09 May 1915
Valenciennes (St Roch) Communal Cemetery II. B.1
Andre NICOL
1917-1918
? ?
Horace PERKINS
25 Aug 1916
Becourt Military Cemetery, Becordel-Becourt
I. V.22.
Ernest O'DELL
04 Mar 1917
Fins New British Cemetery VII. A.15
William ORPIN
01 May 1917
Thiepval Memorial Pier & Face 13A & 13B
Arthur Percy PAGE
12 Sep 1917
Gwalia Cemetery
II. A.17
Ernest Edward SAWFORD
24 Nov 1914
Earls Barton Cemetery, NTH 1155
George Stanley SMART 26 Sep 1917 Jerusalem Memorial Panel 55
Victor Sidney SMITH
06 Oct 1917
Deir El Belah War Cemetery D.47
William B SMITH
19 Jul 1916
Quarry Cemetery, Montauban IV. I. 6.
William James SMITH 04 Apr 1918 Pozieres Memorial Panel 14 and 15
William STANILAND
02 Jun 1915
Ypres Memorial Panel 3
Percy Victor STEEL
09 May 1915
Le Touret Memorial Panel 28 to 30
Thomas Gerald TAILBY 26 Sep 1918 Queant Road Cemetery, Buissy II. H. 32.
Percy TAYLOR
13 Apr 1918
Thiepval Memorial Pier & Face 11A & 11D
William THOMAS
21 Dec 1916
Chatham Naval Memorial Panel 16
Herbert TOMKINS
05 Oct 1917
Barlin Communal Cemetery Extension II. C.32
W H TOMKINS
28 Sep 1918
Cagnicourt British Cemetery I. C.7
Walter George UNDERWOOD
18 Nov 1916
Vimy Memorial -
John WARRINGTON 31 Jan 1915 Ypres Memorial (Menin Gate) Panel 31 & 33
Jack WHITBREAD
19 Apr 1917
Jerusalem Memorial

Panels 39 and 40

Alfred YORK
04 Apr 1916
Brandhoek Military Cemetery I. H.2 
WWII
Forename Surname
Died
Where Commemorated Grave or Reference
Ronald James DICKSON
13 Mar 1945
Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 21. C.12
Hugh Morris FELCE
03 Mar 1943
Sage War Cemetery 1 D.16
Horace FITZJOHN 09 Mar 1943 Durban (Stellawood) Cemetery Block F Grave 332
Harry FLETTON
28 May 1941
Rushden Cemetery Grave E 1604
Lawrence Cecil FRENCH
01 May 1944
Melton Mowbray (Thorpe Road) Cemetery Sec. W. Grave 4169
Gordon HIND
1942
Intermediate School Roll of Honour -
Alex RAE
20 Jul 1943
Khayat Beach War Cemetery -
Frederick Geo WALLIS
23 Nov 1943
Buried St Brieuc, Brittany -
Harry WEST
28 Apr 1943
Medjez-el-Bab War Cemetery 9. C.13
Harold Percy WOOD
03 Apr 1944
Cassino Memorial, Italy Panel 9

The Rushden Echo Friday 20 February 1920, transcribed by Nicky Bates

Rushden Victims of the War Memorial Chapel at St Mary's Supplementary Panel

The dedication of the supplementary panel in the Memorial Chapel at St Mary's Church, Rushden, will take place at the evening service next Sunday. The names on the panel are as follow:

Leslie Silburn
Howard Mantle
Thomas H Barren
Donald A H Dudley
William Driver
Sidney J Bunning
Sydney Charles Green
Frank Short
George Souter
William Abbott
Enos Percival
Elsie Priestley

A few seats will be reserved for the relatives and friends of the above who care to attend until 5.50p.m.  Will they kindly accept this as a personal invitation to be present. Percy Robson, Rector.



Click here to return to the main index of features
Click here to return to the War index
Click here to e-mail us